|
|
Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind LEGENDS II (SIGNED BY 9 AUTHORS) New Short Novels by the Masters of Modern Fantasy Del Rey 2003 0345456440 / 9780345456441 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by John Harris Signed by Author Signed by Author; The copyright page states 'First Edition: January 2004' and Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Top and bottom of spine very slightly bumped, very very slight soiling of the page edges, otherwise like new (else fine). Dustjacket : Slight edgewear/rubbing else fine. ; 1.82 x 9.58 x 6.6 Inches; 656 pages; Fantasy fans, rejoice! Seven years after writer and editor Robert Silverberg made publishing history with Legends, his acclaimed anthology of original short novels by some of the greatest writers in fantasy fiction, the long-awaited second volume is here. Legends II picks up where its illustrious predecessor left off. All of the bestselling writers represented in Legends II return to the special universe of the imagination that its author has made famous throughout the world. Whether set before or after events already recounted elsewhere, whether featuring beloved characters or compelling new creations, these masterful short novels are both mesmerizing stand-alones–perfect introductions to the work of their authors–and indispensable additions to the epics on which they are based. Beyond any doubt, Legends II is the fantasy event of the season. ROBIN HOBB (signed) returns to the Realm of the Elderlings with “Homecoming, ” a powerful tale in which exiles sent to colonize the Cursed Shores find themselves sinking into an intoxicating but deadly dream . . . Or is it a memory? GEORGE R. R. MARTIN (signed) continues the adventures of Dunk, a young hedge knight, and his unusual squire, Egg, in “The Sworn Sword, ” set a generation before the events in A Song of Ice and Fire. ORSON SCOTT CARD (signed) tells a tale of Alvin Maker and the mighty Mississippi, featuring a couple of ne’er-do-wells named Jim Bowie and Abe Lincoln, in “The Yazoo Queen. ”DIANE GABALDON (signed) turns to an important character from her Outlander saga–Lord John Grey–in “Lord John and the Succubus, ” a supernatural thriller set in the early days of the Seven Years War. ROBERT SILVERBERG (signed) spins an enthralling tale of Majipoor’s early history–and remote future–as seen through the eyes of a dilettantish poet who discovers an unexpected destiny in “The Book of Changes. ”TAD WILLIAMS (signed) explores the strange afterlife of Orlando Gardiner, from his Otherland saga, in “The Happiest Dead Boy in the World. ”ANNE McCAFFREY shines a light into the most mysterious and wondrous of all places on Pern in the heartwarming “Beyond Between. ”RAYMOND E. FEIST (signed twice) turns from the great battles of the Riftwar to the story of one soldier, a young man about to embark on the ride of his life, in “The Messenger. ”ELIZABETH HAYDON (signed) tells of the destruction of Serendair and the fate of its last defenders in “Threshold, ” set at the end of the Third Age of her Symphony of Ages series. NEIL GAIMAN gives us a glimpse into what befalls the man called Shadow after the events of his Hugo Award—winning novel American Gods in “The Monarch of the Glen. ”TERRY BROOKS (signed) adds an exciting epilogue to The Wishsong of Shannara in “Indomitable, ” the tale of Jair Ohmsford’s desperate quest to complete the destruction of the evil Ildatch . . . Armed only with the magic of illusion. Signed by Terry Brooks, Orson Scott Card, Raymond Feist (twice) , Diana Gabaldon, Elizabeth Haydon, Robin Hobb, and Tad Williams on the half title page without inscription or personalization. Signed by George R. R. Martin on the back of the front free endpaper without inscription or personalization. Signed by Robert Silverberg on the title page without inscription or personalization. 86 Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Williams, Tad OTHERLAND City Of Golden Shadow DAW Hardcover 1997 0886777100 / 9780886777104 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket States "First Printing: January 1997" Full Numberline (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Bump to the bottom front corner, slight soiling to free end page block (from being read) , else fine, . Dustjacket : Bump to the bottom front corner, else fine. ; 2.4 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 784 pages; When Renie Sulaweyo's younger brother, Stephen, returns from the Net after visiting Mister J's, a virtual reality equivalent of the Hellfire Club, she's worried about him. When his next Net trip leaves him in a coma, Renie is terrified and angry. Soon she discovers evidence that other children have lapsed into comas under similar circumstances. A professor of computer science and an adept user of the Net, Renie retraces Stephen's trail and enters Mister J's but barely escapes with her own mind intact. After her adventure, she discovers that someone has downloaded into her computer the impossibly complex image of a fantastic golden city. Then her apartment is fire-bombed, she loses her job and another professor whom she has recruited to help her decipher the mystery is murdered. It's clear that Renie has angered someone with almost unlimited power, but she remains determined to save her brother. In the first book in what is projected to be, in effect, a single, enormous four-volume novel, Williams (Memory, Sorrow and Thorn) proves himself as adept at writing science fiction as he is at writing fantasy. His 21st-century South Africa, where blacks run the government and pursue careers but where whites control most economic power, rings true. His version of the Net, although obviously indebted to Neal Stephenson's Snow Crash and other novels, is detailed and fascinating. Best of all, however, are Williams's well-drawn, sympathetic characters, including Renie and her family, her student ! Xabbu, the mysterious invalid Mister Sellars and a host of other folk, all of whom hope to solve the mystery of the terrifying VR environment called Otherland. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. 139 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Williams, Tad RIVER OF BLUE FIRE (SIGNED) DAW Hardcover 1998 0886777771 / 9780886777777 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Otherland, Volume 2; Signed by Author; States "First Printing: July 1998" Full Numberline (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Slight bump to back bottom corner, else fine. Dustjacket : Slight bump to back bottom corner, else fine. ; 2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 634 pages; In his first work of SF, Otherland: City of Golden Shadow (1997) , bestselling fantasist Williams (To Green Angel Tower) introduced one of the most impressive virtual-reality landscapes ever created. Otherland, a gigantic realm consisting of untold numbers of virtual universes, is the creation of the mysterious and evil Grail Brotherhood, a cabal of billionaire capitalists, ruthless gangsters and corrupt government officials. Bent on discovering the secret of eternal life, they will stop at nothing to achieve their goal, even the deaths of hundreds of children whose minds have been trapped on the Net. City of Golden Shadow told the story of a small band of virtual explorers who dared to enter Otherland without permission, some for adventure, others to save the children ensnared on the Net. In this second volume of a projected four-book series, the quest continues. As often happens with middle entries in a series, there are a few problems. Despite a six-page summary, readers unfamiliar with City of Golden Shadow may have trouble figuring out the complex backstory. Further, with little to tie the various plot threads together at either end, the book lacks an obvious structure. Still, Williams is an exciting and endlessly inventive writer whose character development is particularly strong, and his fans should roundly enjoy this volume while looking forward to the remaining installments. Editors: Betsy Wollheim and Sheila Gilbert. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. 140 Price:
49.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Williams, Tad SHADOWMARCH (SIGNED) DAW Hardcover 2004 0756402190 / 9780756402198 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Shadowmarch: Volume I; Signed by Author; UNREAD. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. States "First Printing: November 2004" Full Numberline (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Slight bump to top front cover, bottom of spine and to bottom edge of rear boad. Dustjacket : Slight bump to top front cover, bottom of spine. ; 2.13 x 8.74 x 6.06 Inches; 672 pages; Williams opens another of the intricate, intriguing sagas that are his stock-in-trade. In a once turbulently conflicted land of humans, elves, and dwarves, an old truce is starting to unravel. The frontier called the Shadowline, between the Twilight Lands and those of humans, is being breached. The first Marchlands kingdom in the path of Twilight invaders is in disarray, for its king is a prisoner, and not all accept his elder son's regency. What's more, the cruel empire of the south is moving north. So the Marchlands are caught between two foes while having to deal with internal intrigues and inexperienced rulers. When the prince regent is killed, apparently by one of his closest advisors, the surviving regents are an impetuous princess and a disabled prince. Trust at court and in the kingdom dwindles even as Twilight forces attack, and responsibilities the princess never dreamed of or prepared for fall upon her. A page-turner, if you can keep the who, where, and when straight (the appended lists of people and places help). Frieda MurrayCopyright © American Library Association. 213 Price:
34.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Williams, Tad SHADOWPLAY (SIGNED) DAW Hardcover 2007 0756403588 / 9780756403584 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Signed by Author Shadowmarch, Vol. 2; Signed by Author; UNREAD. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. States "First Printing: March 2007" Full Numberline (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 2.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 672 pages; While juggling a complex epic fantasy plot may be child's play for veteran word-wizard Williams (Otherland) , the bewildered star players of the fine second volume in his Shadowmarch trilogy must deal with a very adult world being transformed by war, magic, secrets and a weird, powerful scrying-mirror. Back in Southmarch, Hendon Tolly has usurped the throne, while King Olin's held in captivity in Hierosol. Olin's young twins, Princess Briony and Prince Barrick Eddon, struggle to survive in exile on separate but equally perilous paths. Barrick's trapped behind the Shadowline with Capt. Ferras Vansen; Gyir the Storm Lantern, a formidable, faceless fairy; and Skurn, a quirky talking raven. Briony's helped by a forest demigoddess and winds up with a band of endangered traveling thespians. Though the pace lags at times, bestseller Williams once again delivers a sweeping spellbinder full of mystical wonder. Author tour. (Mar. ) Copyright © Reed Business Information 214 Price:
54.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on 77sunsetbooks.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Aedenstclair.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Alongthewaybooks.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Angiesbookattic.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Areadershaven.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Bestmediadeal.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Bookresq.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Books.themadhouseartists.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Booksuniversal.net Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Browseawhilecowra.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Central-bookexchange.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Dawnturnerbooks.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Deansbookstore.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Dejalubookstore.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Dinahsondstreet.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Drbookman.net
| Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Dunawaybooks.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Eveningstarbooks.net Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Goddingsltd.co.uk Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Khbooks.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Lakesidebooks.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Magusbooksseattle.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Manyhills.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Marvinminkler.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Memorieslostandfound.biz Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Mrrichardsbooks.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Mvfbooks.org Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Neverwithoutabook.ca Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Peerlessbookstore.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Pribooks.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Remembrancebooks.com.au
| Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Shelleyandsonbooks.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Shop.abundatrade.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Skylarkerbooks.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Store.bookswithapast.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Sunflowerbooksales.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Thebearbookcompany.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Thebooktree.co.uk Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Thelibertybookshop.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Thewellreadbookstore.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Used.orcabooks.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Vagabondbookstore.com Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Williamsbooks.ca Silverberg, Robert & Raymond E. Feist Robert Silverbert & Elizabeth Haydon Tad Williams & Megan Lind on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|