|
|
Eddings, David ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Eddings, David Demon Lord of Karanda Del Rey 1988 0345330048 / 9780345330048 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Three of the Malloreon; States "First Edition: September 1988" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Soiling to Spine cloth and bump to front board in middle of free side. Dustjacket : Dings to front (did not affect book or break through) , 1cm scratch to top front corner (did not breat through). ; 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 422 pages; The trial of the sorceress Zandramas leads Garion and his companions into the heart of enemy territory where a cult of demon worshipers forces an unlikely alliance between the forces of Light and Darkness. This tells the story of King Garion's abducted infant son and his efforts to save him. Unfortunately, he and his friends are detained by the friendly, but determined Zakath, who refuses to let them leave. As a horde of demons ravage the Cities and a plague lets loose its terrors, Garion has little time left to reach his destination, or the kidnapper wins by default. 301 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Eddings, David Sorceress of Darshiva Del Rey 1989 0345330056 / 9780345330055 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Book Four of the Malloreon; States "First Edition: December 1989" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Slight fading to front board, else fine. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.73 x 9.37 x 6.46 Inches; 406 pages; In the battle between good and evil in the land of Mallorea begun in Guardians of the West , the wizard and shape-changer Belgarion continues his quest with 10 companions. They include his wife, Queen Ce'Nedra, his grandfather, Belgarath, and other members of his shape-changing wizard family, and the wily merchant Prince Kheldar, also known as Silk. The sorceress Zandramas, now Child of the Dark after the death of the god Torak at the hands of Belgarion (who is the Child of the Light) has stolen Belgarion's young son to use in a ritual prophesied to assure the dominance of the forces of the Dark. They find an original copy of the Ashabine Oracles, written long before Belgarion's birth, which contains a message to him from Torak that directs them to the ancient city of Kell. As they race other interested parties across battle-blasted landscapes, the group encounters warring troops of men and demons, and the Emperor of Mallorea, who joins the party on the orders of a blind seeress. Eddings depicts a complex, believable and colorful society filled with nobles, rogues and common people, the latter characters ringing particularly true, as does the world of the wolves into which Belgarion and his relatives change. 300 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
David Eddings The Complete Malloreon Ballantine Books First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; ISBN: 0345330005 EDDINGS, DAVID Guardians of the West Del Rey 1987 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition: April 1987" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. NF F 1.9 x 9 x 6 Inches 454 Hardcover Book: Bookplate (without name) tastefully placed on front board, else fine. Dustjacket : No Defects. Garion has slain the evil God Torak and been crowned King of Riva. The Prophecy has been fulfilled...or so it seems. While the strange child Errand was growing up in the Vale of Aldur with Polgara and Dunnick, showing only occasional flashes of inexplicable knowledge and power, Garion is learning to rule, and be a husband to his fiery little Queen Ce'Nedra. Suddenly, eleven years later, the Voice of Prophecy cried out a warning: "Beware Zandramas!" Not even Belgarath the Sorcerer knows who or what Zandramas is. But Garion discovered hints in a previously obscured part of the Mrin Codex. Worse, he learned that the Dark Prophecy is still waging its ancient struggle against the Prophecy of Light. Again great evil is brewing in the East, and Garion is once again a pawn caught between two ancient Prophecies, with the fate of the world somehow resting on his shoulders. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000289ISBN: 0345330021 Eddings, David King of the Murgos Del Rey 1988 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition: April 1988" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. F F 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.8 Inches 454 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. King Belgarion and Queen Ce'Nedra are still searching for their kidnapped son Geran in this second volume of The Mallorean, Eddings's sequel to his bestselling fantasy series The Belgariad. After pursuing the Bear Cult in the last book, they now have information that the culprit is actually the evil Zandramas. Despite the seeming urgency of their quest, the journey becomes almost leisurely as the company, including the ancient sorcerer Belgarath, his daughter Polgara and the spy called Silk, stop repeatedly along the way. They visit the cave-dwelling mystics, the Ulgos, the imperial Tolnedrans, the forest Dryads, the Serpent Queen and the city of Rak Urga, where they make an unlikely ally of timid, wily Urgit, King of the Murgos. If this is seldom really gripping, the flavorful interplay among Eddings's stubborn, resourceful characters keeps the narrative continually entertaining. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000290ISBN: 0345330048 Eddings, David Demon Lord of Karanda Del Rey 1988 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition: September 1988" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. F F 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches 422 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. The trial of the sorceress Zandramas leads Garion and his companions into the heart of enemy territory where a cult of demon worshipers forces an unlikely alliance between the forces of Light and Darkness. This tells the story of King Garion's abducted infant son and his efforts to save him. Unfortunately, he and his friends are detained by the friendly, but determined Zakath, who refuses to let them leave. As a horde of demons ravage the Cities and a plague lets loose its terrors, Garion has little time left to reach his destination, or the kidnapper wins by default. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000291ISBN: 0345330056 Eddings, David Sorceress of Darshiva Del Rey 1989 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition: December 1989" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. NF NF 1.73 x 9.37 x 6.46 Inches 406 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. In the battle between good and evil in the land of Mallorea begun in Guardians of the West , the wizard and shape-changer Belgarion continues his quest with 10 companions. They include his wife, Queen Ce'Nedra, his grandfather, Belgarath, and other members of his shape-changing wizard family, and the wily merchant Prince Kheldar, also known as Silk. The sorceress Zandramas, now Child of the Dark after the death of the god Torak at the hands of Belgarion (who is the Child of the Light) has stolen Belgarion's young son to use in a ritual prophesied to assure the dominance of the forces of the Dark. They find an original copy of the Ashabine Oracles, written long before Belgarion's birth, which contains a message to him from Torak that directs them to the ancient city of Kell. As they race other interested parties across battle-blasted landscapes, the group encounters warring troops of men and demons, and the Emperor of Mallorea, who joins the party on the orders of a blind seeress. Eddings depicts a complex, believable and colorful society filled with nobles, rogues and common people, the latter characters ringing particularly true, as does the world of the wolves into which Belgarion and his relatives change. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000292ISBN: 0345330064 Eddings, David The Seeress of Kell Del Rey 1991 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition: May 1991" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. F F 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches 399 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. Time was running out for Garion and his companions in their quest to recover Garion's infant son and heir. If they could not locate the Place Which Is No More, then Zandramas, the Child of Dark, would use Garion's son in a rite that would raise the Dark Prophecy to eternal dominion over the universe! Only the Seeress of Kell could reveal the site of that mysterious place--and that she could do only once Garion and Polgara had fulfilled an ancient prophecy in the mountain fastness of the Seers . . . Kell itself was closed to Zandramas--but her dark magic could force the knowledge she needed from one of Garion's party. She laid her traps and dispatched her foul minions, determined to claim the world for the Dark God. But Garion would let nothing stand between him and his son . . . Here is the epochal conclusion to David Eddings' bestselling The Malloreon, the culmination of an unparalleled quest across strange lands and among strange peoples--a magnificent fantasy of men, Kings, Sorcerers, and Gods caught up in the seven-thousand-year war between two ancient, opposing Destinies battling to determine the fate of all creation. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000293 294 Price:
99.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Eddings, David THE TAMULI TRILOGY First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; ISBN: 0345373219 Eddings, David Domes of Fire Del Rey 1992 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition, January 1993" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. NF NF 1.7 x 9 x 6.5 Inches 484 Hardcover Book: Remainder Mark on free page edge, else fine. Dustjacket : 1cm closed tear to bottom of spine & slight curling to top of front, else fine. Magic, insurrection, rebirth and new gods and cultures propel this first volume of a proposed second trilogy featuring Sir Sparhawk, Queen Ehlana and other stalwarts of Eddings's best-selling Elenium trilogy. The distant Tamul Empire, endangered by civil unrest exacerbated by paranormal (or magical, depending on the point of view) incidents, begs help from Sparhawk, destroyer of the Elder God Azash and savior of the Elenes. Undertaking the long journey to Tamul, the knight, his royal wife, their daughter Princess Danae and assorted followers encounter unrest in each of the lands through which they pass. Incidents taking more or less the same form--rumors, supported by rabble-rousing orators, of ancient heroes reborn to lead the downtrodden--arouse Sparhawk's suspicion of godly or magical opposition to his cause. Arriving in the Tamul capital, Sparhawk and his cohorts thwart a plot against the emperor but find disturbing evidence that the Troll-Gods and other old enemies are at work. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000237ISBN: 0345373227 Eddings, David The Shining Ones Del Rey 1993 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition: September 1993" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. VG+ NF 1.5 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches 470 Hardcover Book: 1cm X 2cm area on back dinged repeatedly and cloth binding bleeding to front paper, else fine. Dustjacket : 1cm X 2cm area on back dinged repeatedly, else fine. Sir Sparhawk and his wife, Queen Ehlana of Elenia, encounter ever more sinister plots in the second book of The Tamuli , following Domes of Fire , as they try to help the emperor of Tamuli take a firm grasp of the government. In a world of many gods, whose powers depend on the number and fervor of their worshippers, the royal couple find themselves pawns in the struggle of one entity to free his followers, albeit bloodthirsty and un-neighborly, from constraints placed upon them eons previously. Unrest spreads throughout Tamuli, with indications of sorcery and meddling by various gods, prompting the goddess Aphrael, reincarnated as the royal couple's young daughter Danae, to retrieve the powerful sapphire-rose jewel Bhelliom, hidden a few years earlier after being used to destroy the evil god Azash. While Sparhawk, Aphrael (now in the guise of the child Flute) and various companions race through a hostile countryside, encountering the mythical and abhorred Shining Ones, the queen and emperor play a more stylized game to keep the enemy at bay. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000238ISBN: 0345373235 Eddings, David Hidden City Del Rey 1994 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition: September 1994" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. NF NF 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.7 Inches 457 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : 2cm closed tear to top of spine, else fine. In this conclusion to the trilogy begun with Domes of Fire, Sir Sparhawk must rescue his wife, Queen Ehlana of Elenia, from the followers of the mad god Cyrgon. Her kidnapping occurs as various Church Knights and Atan troops are finishing what they believe are mopping-up operations against the enemies of the Tamuli emperor, Sarabian. Ehlana's abductor is the son of the Styric renegade masterminding a plot against the emperor. Her safe return is promised in exchange for Bhelliom, the powerful living gem responsible for the destruction of the evil god Azash. The Pandion knight Berit, disguised as Sparkhawk by a spell, moves from place to place following the kidnappers' instructions, while Sparhawk, in another guise, seeks allies, and the child-goddess Aphrael (reborn as Ehlana's and Sparhawk's daughter Danae) calls on some reluctant fellow gods to lend aid. These moves are gravely complicated by the machinations of Cyrgon, who has unleashed Klael, the ancient embodiment of evil Bookseller Inventory #RBI000239 240 Price:
29.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eddings, David on 77sunsetbooks.com Eddings, David on Agreatbookshop.com Eddings, David on Alkahestbooks.com Eddings, David on Alongthewaybooks.com Eddings, David on Areadershaven.com Eddings, David on Argyleemporium.com.au Eddings, David on Barharborbookshop.com Eddings, David on Boardsandwraps.com Eddings, David on Bookresq.com Eddings, David on Booksuniversal.net Eddings, David on Bratsbargainbookstore.com Eddings, David on Browseawhilecowra.com Eddings, David on Central-bookexchange.com Eddings, David on Clairmorbooks.com Eddings, David on Cmereadbooks.com Eddings, David on Crotchetyranchersbooks.com
| Eddings, David on Dawnturnerbooks.com Eddings, David on Dbworldwidebooks.com Eddings, David on Deansbookstore.com Eddings, David on Drbookman.net Eddings, David on Dunawaybooks.com Eddings, David on Eldersbookstore.com Eddings, David on Elsworthhob.com Eddings, David on Helvic55.com Eddings, David on Khbooks.com Eddings, David on Lakesidebooks.com Eddings, David on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com Eddings, David on Massbaymedia.com Eddings, David on Moodybooks.net Eddings, David on Mvfbooks.org Eddings, David on Naturecoastbooks.com Eddings, David on Neverwithoutabook.ca
| Eddings, David on Peerlessbookstore.com Eddings, David on Sackofbooks.com Eddings, David on Sales.acornbookshop.com Eddings, David on Shop.abundatrade.com Eddings, David on Skylarkerbooks.com Eddings, David on Springstreetbooksri.com Eddings, David on Store.bookswithapast.com Eddings, David on Sunflowerbooksales.com Eddings, David on Thebearbookcompany.com Eddings, David on Used.orcabooks.com Eddings, David on Villagebooks.biz Eddings, David on Yare-books.co.uk Eddings, David on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|