|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Anderson, Kevin J. DARKSABER Spectra 1995 0553099744 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Star Wars; Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.3 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 399 pages; Anderson, whose Jedi Academy trilogy of Star Wars paperbacks were all bestsellers, makes his Star Wars hardcover debut with this novel. Unlike many of the previous series hardcovers, Darksaber often harkens back to the time of the Star Wars movies, invoking familiar scenes and flourishes (Princess Leia being forced to wear a "humiliating costume" after she's captured by Jabba the Hutt; Han Solo entreating, "It's not my fault!"). Anderson is careful, though, to include plenty of present-day action. Set just after the events of Barbara Hambly's Children of the Jedi, this novel follows the quest of Luke Skywalker and Callista to reestablish the latter's Jedi powers. Meanwhile, Durga the Hutt is using Bevel Lemelisk, co-designer of the original Death Star, to create a similar weapon for his own nefarious purposes, and the still-living Admiral Daala is working to reunite various factions of the Empire to reassert their glory. Anderson manages to keep everything fast-paced, yet the whole never coheres into a properly exciting story. This is probably the most accessible of the Star Wars hardcovers; fans of the movies should experience nostalgic delight, but it often comes off as more of a marketing device than a novel proper, especially with George Lucas's three-part prequel to the Star Wars movies now in the works. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. 206 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anthony, Piers THE MODE SERIES First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; ISBN: 0399136614 Anthony, Piers Virtual Mode Putnam Adult 1991 1st American Edition 1st Printing Full Numberline (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. NF NF 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches 304 Hardcover Book: Slight bumps to top and bottom spine, else fine. Dustjacket : Slight bumps to top and bottom spine, else fine. Darius, a Cyng of Hlahtar, has traveled to earth in order to meet his true love, a suicidal teen named Colene, and bring her back to his universe. But in proving to her that other worlds exist, Darius uses up the power of the artifact that would have permitted them to travel, and they must try a slower, more dangerous method: the creation of a four-dimensional universe. Darius picks five anchor points in five different universes to set up a skew path, a Virtual Mode, which the anchors can walk upon. The anchor points, it turns out, are people: Darius, Colene and three others. With this fresh, imaginative device, Anthony ( Macroscope ) inaugurates a new series, in which each volume will feature anchor persons lost and gained, shifting the skew path which the others are traversing and bringing new universes into play. Colene, according to an author's note here, is a composite of several teenagers who corresponded with Anthony; whatever her genesis, she is a clearly defined character, virtues, flaws and all, and is brought fully to life in this skillful, enjoyable book. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information Bookseller Inventory # RBI000241ISBN: 0399136495 Anthony, Piers FRACTAL MODE Putnam Adult 1994 1st American Edition 1st Printing Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. NF NF 1.3 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches 300 Hardcover Book: Slight bumps to top and bottom of spine, else fine. Dustjacket: Slight bumps to top and bottom of spine, else fine. In the world created by the veteran SF author for his Mode series, of which this is the second volume, five people are needed as anchor points to define a stable skew path across parallel universes. When Colone, Darius, Sequiro and Provos are cast adrift by the loss of their fifth, Nona hears their calls and becomes their new anchor, bringing them into her universe. Now they must help Nona fulfill the prophecy that says she will overthrow her world's rulers--"despots"--by switching control of the magic (which is the basis of their power) from men-only to women-only. If they fail, the despots will block their exit point. Anthony displays his usual fondness for mathematical games (in this case the fractal Mandelbrot set) and utter abhorrence of anyone who hurts a child, weaving these concerns into the narrative without detracting from the plot's excitement, the continuing development of the original four characters, and the introduction of Nona and her intriguing universe. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. Bookseller Inventory # RBI000242ISBN: 0399138935 Anthony, Piers Chaos Mode Putnam Adult 1994 1st American Edition 1st Printing Full Numberline (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. NF NF 1.3 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches 300 Hardcover Book: Slight bump to top and bottom of spine, else fine. Dustjacket : Slight bump to top and bottom of spine, else fine. This is the third volume of Anthony's Mode series, in which the characters pass freely from one universe to another in a world where all these universes rub elbows, sometimes doing so just in the nick of time. Main characters Colene and Darius continue very much as before, but the telepathic horse Seqiro definitely comes into his own this time (Anthony has always had a knack for equine characters, sometimes a greater knack than he's had for his human ones). Also, there are a well-drawn alien named Burgess and a journey back to Earth, where Colene has some hope of making peace with her none-too-functional family. The Mode series proves Anthony's versatility, at least, and to his large and devoted following it may offer more. ---Roland Green Bookseller Inventory # RBI000243ISBN: 0312874634 Anthony, Piers DoOon Mode Tor Books 2001 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition: April 2001" Full Numberline (0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. F F 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches 368 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. Beyond the world we know there is a multiverse of Modes where many strange realities interlock in an infinitely intricate pattern, and a perverse and deranged Emperor plays a deadly multidimensional game with human pawns as his slaves. Now, with DoOon Mode, Piers Anthony at last delivers the breathtaking climax to this awesome saga. Fearing the heroine Coleen's dawning power, the depraved Emperor Ddwng dispatches a terrible Mind Monster to assault her soul and bend her to his will. To protect herself, and those she loves, Coleen must journey back through many worlds to her own home on Earth, face her deepest and darkest fears, and draw the strength for a final confrontation to save the multiverse from tyranny and domination. Bookseller Inventory # RBI000244 245 Price:
59.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Auel, Jean M. CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR Crown 1980 0517542021 First American Edition; Twentieth Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Earth's Children; No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.5 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 468 pages; The stunning epic that stirred the imagination of millions. Here is a novel of awesome beauty and power. A moving saga about people, relationships and the boundaries of love. Through Jean Auel's magnificent storytelling, we are taken back to the dawn of mankind and swept up in the wonderful world of a very special heroine, Ayla. Her enthralling story is one we all can share. A natural disaster has left young Ayla alone, wandering, fending for herself in an unfamiliar land. One day, she is discovered by the Clan of the Cave bear, men and women far different from her own people. Tall, blond, blue-eyed Ayla is a mysterious stranger to the Clan and at first they mistrust her and cast her out. But as she grows to know them and to learn the ways of the Clan, she is welcomed. And as she leads them in their struggle for survival, the Clan come to worship Ayla. For in her blood flows the future of humanity. 152 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Auel, Jean M.; Bacon, Paul THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS-EARTH'S CHILDREN Crown 1985 0517556278 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket States "First Edition" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.8 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 645 pages; The authenticity of background detail, the lilting prose rhythms and the appealing conceptual audacity that won many fans for The Clan of the Cave Bear and The Valley of the Horses continue to work their spell in this third installment of Auel's projected six-volume Earth's Children saga set in Ice Age Europe. The heroine, 18-year-old Ayla, cursed and pronounced dead by the "flathead" clan that reared her, now takes her chances with the mammoth-hunting Mamutoi, attended by her faithful lover, Jondalar. Gradually overcoming the prejudice aroused by her flathead connection, Ayla wins acceptance into the new clan through her powers as a healer, her shamanistic potential, her skill with spear and slingshot and her way with animals (she rides a horse, domesticates a wolf cub, both "firsts," it would seem, and even rides a lion). She also wins the heart of a bone-carving artist of "sparkling wit" (not much in evidence) , which forces her to make a painful choice between the curiously complaisant Jondalar, her first instructor in love's delights, and this more charismatic fellow. The story is lyric rather than dramatic, and Ayla and her lovers are projections of a romantic rather than a historical imagination, but readers caught up in the charm of Auel's story probably won't care. 750,000 first printing; $300,000 ad/promo; paperback rights to Bantam; Literary Guild and Doubleday Book Club dual main selections; author tour. Foreign rights: Jean Naggar. December 6 Copyright 1985 Reed Business Information, Inc. 153 Price:
44.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bradbury, Ray A Chapbook for Burnt-Out Priests, Rabbis, and Ministers Cemetery Dance 2001 1587670100 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Author; Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 0.8 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 192 pages; Limited to 1500 copies. For Bradbury enthusiasts, religionists and nearly everyone else, here's a delightful scrapbook of poems and essays, familiar summations but no less vital from a brilliant young fantasist grown older but not old. A "fallen-away Baptist," Bradbury has found a faith localized in a man-centered universe. Without recourse to the stylistic mannerisms that have made him prey to parody throughout his long career, he preaches with heartfelt urgency a return to space as an antidote to war. In essays he reimagines his lifelong idols, George Bernard Shaw and Herman Melville (GBS as a potential fan of Singing in the Rain, the "only science fiction musical film"; Ishmael as space voyager). His poems, the bulk in free verse, are no less exhilarating and infectious. One opens with an "apeman" sketching "science fictions" on cave walls while another addresses the modern "dichotomy" between Einstein and Christ ("Try this for size; / A bit of both?"). There is humor, insightful in "Eccentrics Must Truly Have Loved God. They Made So Many of Him" and playful in "Has Anyone Ever Seen Anyone Reading in the Christian Science Reading Rooms?" (He concludes with a poignant image of the ghost of "Mary Baker eddying/ In pools of liquid ectoplasm.../ Reading her own stuff." ) Bradbury hails Shaw: "GBS!" The future will add: "Ray!" (Apr. ) Forecast: Bradbury, honored at last year's National Book Awards, won't lure many mainstream poetry readers, but fans who have been disappointed by the weakness of his more recent work may batten on to this unusual volume. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. 100 Price:
64.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Brooks, Terry WIZARD AT LARGE Del Rey 1988 0345347730 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Magic Kingdom of Landover, Book 3; States "First Edition: October 1988" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Extremely slight bump to bottom front corner, else fine. Dustjacket : Extremely slight bump to bottom front corner, else fine. ; 1.3 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 291 pages; Questor Thews is only a semi-competent wizard, but when High Lord Ben Holiday and his love Willow need use of his powers, he tries to comply. He tries, all right, but he doesn't have all that much faith in himself--not since he turned a terrier into an imp. Still, he'll do what he can.... 124 Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Brooks, Terry WIZARD AT LARGE Del Rey 1988 0345347730 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Magic Kingdom of Landover, Book 3; States "First Edition: October 1988" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. ; Book: Remainder Mark on bottom Page Block, else fine. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.3 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 291 pages; Questor Thews is only a semi-competent wizard, but when High Lord Ben Holiday and his love Willow need use of his powers, he tries to comply. He tries, all right, but he doesn't have all that much faith in himself--not since he turned a terrier into an imp. Still, he'll do what he can.... 154 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Brooks, Terry THE SWORD OF SHANNARA An Epic Fantasy Random House: NY 1977 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Hildebrandt, the Brothers Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. This book was printed at the same time the regular editions were being printed and was released the very same year. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : Moderate chipping and rolling as expected on a 30 year old well-read book. ; 2.5 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 726 pages; Shea Ohmsford is a young man content with life in his little village of Shady Vale. Until Allanon, a Druid, comes along and tells Shea of his ancestors. Shea is an elf, a royal Shannaran. The Four Lands are endangered by the Warlock Lord, a Druid that has refused to partake in the Druid's Sleep. Shea Ohmsford is the only direct descendent of the Shannara house left, therefore the only one left able to defeat the Warlock Lord. The Sword of Shannara is the one true weapon that can overwhelm the Warlock Lord. But where is it? Shea, Flick (Shea's Brother) , Allanon, and others journey on a perilous escapade, from which is likely to be fatal to them all. The question haunting everyone's thoughts is will they survive! ? ! ? ! ? ; Book Club Edition 160 Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Butcher, Jim WIZARD BY TRADE (SIGNED) Science Fiction Book Club 2006 0739465813 Book Club Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Signed by Author Summer Knight & Death Masks, The Dresden Files 4 & 5; Signed by Author; States "First SFBC Science Fiction Printing: April 2006" Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.8 x 8.1 x 5.9 Inches; 598 pages; This is the First Hardback Edition of both Dresden files Book 4, Summer Knight and of Dresden files Book 5, Death Masks. SUMMER KNIGHT - If Harry Dresden is familiar to you from The Dresden Files on the Sci Fi Channel or from other books in the series, you will find him once again up to his neck in trouble. If new to you, Harry is easy to get to know. A bit unorthodox as wizards go, he finds his wisecracking gets him into trouble with just about everyone. Private detective/wizard-for-hire Harry Dresden is suckered into tangling in the affairs of Faerie, where the fate of the entire world-and his soul-are at stake. DEATH MASKS - Harry Dresden is not having a good day. A vampire named Ortega is hunting the beleaguered wizard, intending to challenge him to a duel that, Ortega claims, will end the war between the vampires and the wizards. Harry has almost no hope of winning the duel, but soon he is preoccupied by another problem: Father Vincent, a priest, needs Harry's help in finding the Shroud of Turin, stolen by a trio of thieves. Harry traces two of the thieves to his hometown, Chicago, but when he finds them, he learns that he isn't the only one after them. A group of terrifying demons wants the shroud, and its leader is interested in Harry's soul, too. Harry must call on all of his friends, including three brave knights, his police-officer friend, and even his half-vampire ex-girlfriend, Susan. Butcher maintains a breakneck pace in Harry's exciting fifth adventure. This imaginative series continues to surprise and delight with its inventiveness and sympathetic hero. Kristine Huntley---Copyright © American Library Association. 135 Price:
99.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Butcher, Jim WIZARD AT LARGE (SIGNED) SFBC 2006 0739476580 Book Club Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Signed by Author Blood Rites & Dead Beat; Signed by Author; States "First SFBC Science Fiction Printing: October 2006" Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.5 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 740 pages; This contains Book 6 - Blood Rites and Book 7 - Dead Beat. This is the First Hardback Edition of Dresden Files Book 6, Blood Rites. BLOOD RITES - Per usual, wizard-detective extraordinaire Harry Dresden is in trouble. He barely escapes an assassination attempt, courtesy of the Black Council of vampires, when Thomas, a vampire who has helped Harry out on occasion, asks him to take a case. It seems someone doesn't want porno film director Arturo Genosa's latest effort to get off the ground. An entropy spell has killed two of Arturo's assistants, and Thomas wants Harry to find the culprit. With suspects abounding--Arturo has no fewer than three ex-wives--Harry decides to pose as a production assistant at the studio. Though he isn't able to stop another sabotage attempt, this one threatening an actress' life, he does save the young woman. With danger closing in, the last thing Harry needs is a sexy succubus and a surprising revelation about his heritage. Filled with sizzling magic and intrigue as well as important developments for Harry, the latest of his adventures will have fans rapidly turning the pages. Kristine Huntley - Copyright © American Library Association. DEAD BEAT - Harry Dresden's first hardcover adventure finds Chicago's preeminent wizard coping with his new roommate--vampire half-brother Thomas. Harry soon has problems bigger than Thomas' clutter to deal with. Marva, one of Harry's vampire foes, summons him with a threat to his police-lieutenant friend, Karrin Murphy. Marva demands Harry get the Word of Kemmler for her, or she'll frame Murphy for murder. Harry doesn't even know what the Word is, but while he's trying to find out, and also what damage Marva will be able to do with it, several necromancers descend on Chicago. When Harry learns that the newcomers are students of Kemmler, an evil wizard who mastered ancient spirits in a way no one has since, he discovers that they are seeking the Word, too, in hopes of seizing the powerful knowledge within it and calling forth a powerful creature known as the Erlking. Butcher's latest maintains the momentum of previous Dresden outings and builds the suspense right up to a rousing conclusion. Kristine Huntley---Copyright © American Library Association. 136 Price:
99.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Butcher, Jim WIZARD UNDER FIRE (SIGNED) SFBC Fantasy Printing 2007 0739483447 Book Club Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Signed by Author The Dresden Files, Proven Guilty & White Night; Signed by Author; States "First SFBC Science Fiction Printing: May 2007" Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 754 pages; Contains Proven Guilty and White Night, 754 pages PROVEN GUILTY - Harry Dresden, Chicago's only consulting wizard, takes on phobophages, creatures that feed on fear who attack a horror film convention, in the diverting eighth installment of Butcher's increasingly complicated Dresden Files series (Dead Beat, etc. ). Harry finds that fighting monsters is only the prelude to maneuvers amid the warring wizards of the White Council and the vampire Red Court. Less and less V. I. Warshawski with witchcraft, Harry aims his deductive powers at political intrigues rather than crime solving. The body count from the magical melees, however, would do any hard-boiled gumshoe proud. Butcher's believable, likable set of characters go for the jocular much more than the jugular. Deeper fears do run through the book, and Harry, taking on an apprentice, has to face up to the consequences of his all-too-human failings. Look for the series to really take off with the debut of a two-hour pilot on the Sci-Fi Channel this summer produced by Nicholas Cage. (May) - Copyright © Reed Business InformationWHITE NIGHT - At the start of Butcher's superlative ninth Dresden Files novel (after 2006's Proven Guilty) , hardboiled wizard detective Harry Dresden learns that someone is killing Chicago's minor wizards. Joined by his police friend, Sergeant Murphy, and his Amazonian apprentice, Molly Carpenter, Harry discovers that his brother, Thomas, is a prime suspect. As a Warden of the White Council, at war with both the Red Court of blood-drinking vampires and the White Court of psychic vampires, Harry has to go into action. And there's plenty of that, including a battle with ghouls on the lakefront that turns into a gripping flashback of another encounter with ghouls some years before in New Mexico. The large cast features such finely drawn characters as gangster Gentleman Johnnie Marcone and Harry's first love, Elaine Mallory. This installment is sure to get a lift from The Dresden Files TV series, which debuted on the Sci-Fi Channel in January. 137 Price:
99.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Butcher, Jim TURN COAT Roc Hardcover 2009 0451462564 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Signed by Author The Dresden Files, Book 11; Signed by Author; States "First Printing: April 2009" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.57 x 8.9 x 6.22 Inches; 432 pages; The search for a traitor in the highest circles of power forms the main plot thread of Butcher's 11th hard-boiled fantasy novel featuring Chicago's wizard detective Harry Dresden (last seen in 2008's Small Favor). Harry, a warden of the magic-governing White Council, finds himself in an unusual position when Morgan, his fellow warden and frequent antagonist, asks for his help. One of the White Council's leaders has been murdered, and Morgan was found at the scene of the crime holding the murder weapon. If he has been framed, then another senior wizard is behind the killing and may be trying to destroy the council entirely. Aided by werewolf and vampire allies, Dresden investigates with his trademark sardonic noir flair. Despite the sprawling plot, both fans and newcomers will get into the fast-paced action. (Apr. ) Copyright © Reed Business Information 128 Price:
64.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Butcher, Jim WIZARD FOR HIRE (SIGNED) SFBC 2005 0739451936 Book Club Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Signed by Author Storm Front / Fool Moon / Grave Peril; Signed by Author; States "First SFBC Science Fiction Printing: April 2005" Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.8 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 801 pages; Includes the books; Storm Front, Fool Moon & Grave Peril, the first three books in the Dresden Files Series. STORM FRONT - My name is Harry Blackstone Copperfield Dresden. Conjure by it at your own risk. I'm a wizard. I work out of an office in midtown Chicago. As far as I know, I'm the only openly practicing professional wizard in the country. You can find me in the yellow pages, under Wizards. Believe it or not, I'm the only one there. If circumstances surrounding a crime defy the ordinary and evidence points to a suspect who is anything but human, the men and women of the Chicago Police Department call in the one guy who can handle bizarre and often brutal phenomena. Harry Dresden is a wizard who knows firsthand that the everyday world is actually full of strange and magical things-most of which don't play well with humans. Now the cops have turned to Dresden to investigate a horrifying double murder that was committed with black magic. Never one to turn down a paycheck, Dresden also takes on another case-to find a missing husband who has quite likely been dabbling in sorcery. As Dresden tries to solve the seemingly unrelated cases, he is confronted with all the Windy City can blow at him, from the mob to mages and all creatures in between. FOOL MOON - Could a werewolf be loose in Chicago? Common sense says no. The grisly evidence says yes. So does Harry Dresden. And with his weird connections, he should know....GRAVE PERIL - Wizard Harry Dresden stars in the third installment of the Dresden Files (following Fool Moon) , a haunting, fantastical novel that begins almost as innocently as those of another famous literary wizard named Harry. In the opening scene, Dresden and his knight friend, Michael, battle the ghost of a woman who is terrorizing a local hospital's maternity ward. From there, the novel quickly evolves into an unorthodox tale spiced with sexual innuendo and subtle humor (Dresden carries his ghost-hunting gear in an old Scooby-Doo lunch box). Due to the weakened barrier between the spirit world which Butcher refers to as "the nevernever" and the actual world, obsessive and violent ghosts are on the loose in modern-day Chicago, and they seem to be targeting Dresden and Michael. Horny vampires and possessive demons join the mix as Dresden journeys into the spirit world to hunt down the villains who are terrorizing him and his friends. Butcher narrates Dresden's story in the first person, which limits the amount of detail he can inject into the lives of his secondary characters. Despite this narrow point of view, Butcher successfully lends human dimensions to vampires and spirits through his vivid descriptions and colloquial dialogue. (Sept. ) Forecast: A vivid cover showing glowing barbed wire wrapped around a pair of cemetery gates is misleading as is a cover quote appealing to fans of Laurell K. Hamilton and Tanya Huff but it will catch the browser's eye. This over-the-top tale is more likely to entertain young adult readers than fans of the aforementioned authors. ---Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. 134 Price:
99.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Butcher, Jim WHITE NIGHT (SIGNED) Roc Hardcover 2007 0451461401 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author The Dresden Files, Book 9; Signed by Author; Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Slight bump to bottom front corner, Else Fine. Dustjacket : Slight bump to bottom front corner, Else Fine. ; 1.4 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 416 pages; Starred Review. At the start of Butcher's superlative ninth Dresden Files novel (after 2006's Proven Guilty) , hardboiled wizard detective Harry Dresden learns that someone is killing Chicago's minor wizards. Joined by his police friend, Sergeant Murphy, and his Amazonian apprentice, Molly Carpenter, Harry discovers that his brother, Thomas, is a prime suspect. As a Warden of the White Council, at war with both the Red Court of blood-drinking vampires and the White Court of psychic vampires, Harry has to go into action. And there's plenty of that, including a battle with ghouls on the lakefront that turns into a gripping flashback of another encounter with ghouls some years before in New Mexico. The large cast features such finely drawn characters as gangster Gentleman Johnnie Marcone and Harry's first love, Elaine Mallory. This installment is sure to get a lift from The Dresden Files TV series, which debuted on the Sci-Fi Channel in January. Author tour. (Apr. ) Copyright © Reed Business Information 99 Price:
64.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Butcher, Jim SMALL FAVOR (SIGNED) Roc Hardcover 2008 0451461894 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Signed by Author The Dresden Files, Book 10; Signed by Author; Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 432 pages; Intricate yet accessible plotting and near-Arctic winter weather mark the 10th Harry Dresden adventure from bestseller Butcher (after 2007's White Night). A friendly snowball fight opens the Chicago-based wizard-detective's latest tale, but it's not long before a host of more dangerous foes are out for Harry's blood. A missing human mobster is said to be seeking greater influence among Chicago's extranormal population, but the true threat proves both more subtle and of much greater consequence. Butcher smoothly manages a sizable cast of allies and adversaries, doles out needed backstory with crisp efficiency and sustains just the right balance of hair's-breadth tension and comic relief. Encounters with a series of increasingly dangerous Billy Goats Gruff unfold with particular cleverness, and key developments involving Sgt. Karrin Murphy, Harry's reluctant police liaison, will intrigue seasoned fans as well as newcomers attracted by last year's TV adaptation of the series. (Apr. ) Copyright © Reed Business Information, 89 Price:
49.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Butcher, Jim Fool Moon Roc Hardcover 2008 0451462025 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket The Dresden Files, Book 2; Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 320 pages; The second novel of the New York Times bestselling Dresden Files—now available for the first time in hardcover. As seen on the SCI FI Channel. Business has been slow. Okay, business has been dead. And not even of the undead variety. You would think Chicago would have a little more action for the only professional wizard in the phone book. But lately, Harry Dresden hasn’t been able to dredge up any kind of work—magical or mundane. But just when it looks like he can’t afford his next meal, a murder comes along that requires his particular brand of supernatural expertise. A brutally mutilated corpse. Strange-looking paw prints. A full moon. Take three guesses—and the first two don’t count… 313 Price:
166.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Byers, Richard Lee DISSOLUTION Wizards of the Coast 2002 0786927143 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Forgotten Realms: R.A. Salvatore's War of the Spider Queen, Book 1; UNREAD condition. States "First Printing: July 2002" Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.25 x 9.48 x 6.5 Inches; 320 pages; The first in a new six-part series based on Salvatores world of underground intrigue. This is the exciting first book in an all-new series inspired by the bestselling author of Forgotten Realms novels, R. A. Salvatore. Salvatore will consult on the series, which is being written by a selection of up-and-coming Forgotten Realmsauthors, that details a civil war among one of the most popular civilizations in the Realmsthe drow. RICHARD LEE BYERS is the author of over fifteen novels, including Dark Kingdoms, Soul Killer, Dark Fortune, and The Vampires Apprentice. His most recent Forgotten Realms book is The Shattered Mask. Byers lives in Florida. 226 Price:
29.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Clancy, Tom The Hunt for Red October Naval Institute Press 1984 0870212850 First American Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : Price Clipped, else fine. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Somewhere under the Atlantic, a Soviet sub commander has just made a fateful decision: the Red October is heading west. The Americans want her. The Russians want her back. And the most incredible chase in history is on....The Hunt for Red October is the runaway bestseller that launched Tom Clancy's phenomenal career. A military thriller so accurate and convincing that the author was rumored to have been debriefed by the White House. Its theme: the greatest espionage coup in history. Its story: the chase for a runaway top secret Russian missile sub. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 320 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Clinton, Hillary Rodham LIVING HISTORY Simon & Schuster 2003 0743222245 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Author; Inscribed by the author with no recipient's name, "Thanks for the Kind Words--- Hillary R. Clinton." Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Slight bump to bottom spine, else fine. Dustjacket : Slight bump to bottom spine, else fine. ; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 562 pages; Hillary Rodham Clinton is known to hundreds of millions of people around the world. Yet few beyond her close friends and family have ever heard her account of her extraordinary journey. She writes with candor, humor and passion about her upbringing in suburban, middle-class America in the 1950s and her transformation from Goldwater Girl to student activist to controversial First Lady. Living History is her revealing memoir of life through the White House years. It is also her chronicle of living history with Bill Clinton, a thirty-year adventure in love and politics that survives personal betrayal, relentless partisan investigations and constant public scrutiny. Hillary Rodham Clinton came of age during a time of tumultuous social and political change in America. Like many women of her generation, she grew up with choices and opportunities unknown to her mother or grandmother. She charted her own course through unexplored terrain -- responding to the changing times and her own internal compass -- and became an emblem for some and a lightning rod for others. Wife, mother, lawyer, advocate and international icon, she has lived through America's great political wars, from Watergate to Whitewater. The only First Lady to play a major role in shaping domestic legislation, Hillary Rodham Clinton traveled tirelessly around the country to champion health care, expand economic and educational opportunity and promote the needs of children and families, and she crisscrossed the globe on behalf of women's rights, human rights and democracy. She redefined the position of First Lady and helped save the presidency from an unconstitutional, politically motivated impeachment. Intimate, powerful and inspiring, Living History captures the essence of one of the most remarkable women of our time and the challenging process by which she came to define herself and find her own voice -- as a woman and as a formidable figure in American politics. 172 Price:
104.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Codrescu, Andrei THE BLOOD COUNTESS A Novel Simon & Schuster 1995 0684802449 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 347 pages; Codrescu, journalist, poet, NPR commentator and filmmaker, has now written an ambitious first novel based on the fantastically grotesque character of a real-life Hungarian aristocrat. The novel tells two stories: the third-person tale of 16th-century Countess Elizabeth Bathory, a magisterial, beautiful and terrifying woman who bathes in the blood of virgin girls to preserve her youth; and the first-person narrative of her distant descendant, a journalist returning to his native Hungary to confront his feelings of guilt amid the sociopolitical turmoil of post-Soviet Central Europe. Told in alternating chapters or passages, the two stories merge violently near novel's end in a scene of feverish melodrama. Europe's social, political, intellectual and religious histories are skillfully interwoven with the more slippery threads of magic and myth in this intimate account of Countess Bathory's bizarre and sadistic obsessions, resulting in a neo-gothic tale as revealing as it is disarmingly horrific. Moving forward at a quick clip against a detailed period backdrop, the language graphically depicts erotic bodily functions and acts of physical torture while drawing a rich psychological portrait of a precocious and insatiably curious girl who evolves into a figure of monstrous complexity, at once insightful and manipulative, erudite yet pathologically superstitious, part psychotic and part seeker. Finally, Elizabeth becomes pure literary symbol, a ghostly figure "from whose ashes has risen the modern world and all its horrors." That is an enormous burden for any character to bear, and Codrescu is less persuasive in connecting his journalist's interpretations to his fable-like reconstruction of Elizabeth's life. Fortunately, the bulk of the narrative concerns the blood-soaked realm of the countess, conjuring a historically rooted nightmare that is hard to resist. 150,000 first printing; Literary Guild and Doubleday Book Club alternates; audio rights to S&S Audio; author tour. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. 174 Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Coxe, Antony Hippisley HAUNTED BRITAIN A Guide to Supernatural Sites Frequented by Ghosts, Witches, Poltergeists, and Other Mysterious Beings McGraw-Hill 1973 0070133107 First American Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6 Inches; 201 pages; Haunted Britian is great for for those travelers interested in the supernatural. Great for those just interested in the history and more obscure lore of locations they are visiting so they won't miss seeking them out. The geographical format and the map page really helps those travelers like myself perhaps not so familiar with the older names of counties and areas in more rural Britian, be aware that they are in close proximity to a site of interest. - Allyson G Mitchell 26 Price:
54.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Crider, Bill GATOR KILL (SIGNED) Walker & Co 1992 0802732135 First American Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author A Truman Smith Mystery; Signed by Author; Numberline (3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart Cover. Author's Signature only on title page. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Bookshelf wear on bottom front corner, Else Fine. Dustjacket : Price Clipped, Else Fine. ; 0.5 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 186 pages; After he failed to find his missing sister, whose remains finally turned up in a bag in an overgrown field, Texas PI Truman Smith retired to become a housepainter on Galveston Island. But when an alligator is killed and its carcass left on display on a family friend's property, Tru is persuaded to search for the culprit. Soon the brooding gumshoe is stumbling over the bodies of dead humans, is shot at and run down by a souped-up four-by-four as he's embroiled in a plot complete with crooked police, a possible land-grabbing sheme and bad guys who, but for their lack of redeeming good nature, could be Damon Runyon inventions. Crider ( Too Late to Die ) places his likable, laid-back and offbeat series hero in an easygoing Gulf Coast setting, with Galveston acting as a poor man's New Orleans. Fans and new readers alike will hope Crider's reluctant PI, who would be happy reading the complete works of William Faulkner in the company of his cat Nameless, can be coaxed out of retirement again. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. 96 Price:
24.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
David Eddings The Complete Malloreon Ballantine Books First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; ISBN: 0345330005 EDDINGS, DAVID Guardians of the West Del Rey 1987 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition: April 1987" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. NF F 1.9 x 9 x 6 Inches 454 Hardcover Book: Bookplate (without name) tastefully placed on front board, else fine. Dustjacket : No Defects. Garion has slain the evil God Torak and been crowned King of Riva. The Prophecy has been fulfilled...or so it seems. While the strange child Errand was growing up in the Vale of Aldur with Polgara and Dunnick, showing only occasional flashes of inexplicable knowledge and power, Garion is learning to rule, and be a husband to his fiery little Queen Ce'Nedra. Suddenly, eleven years later, the Voice of Prophecy cried out a warning: "Beware Zandramas!" Not even Belgarath the Sorcerer knows who or what Zandramas is. But Garion discovered hints in a previously obscured part of the Mrin Codex. Worse, he learned that the Dark Prophecy is still waging its ancient struggle against the Prophecy of Light. Again great evil is brewing in the East, and Garion is once again a pawn caught between two ancient Prophecies, with the fate of the world somehow resting on his shoulders. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000289ISBN: 0345330021 Eddings, David King of the Murgos Del Rey 1988 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition: April 1988" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. F F 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.8 Inches 454 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. King Belgarion and Queen Ce'Nedra are still searching for their kidnapped son Geran in this second volume of The Mallorean, Eddings's sequel to his bestselling fantasy series The Belgariad. After pursuing the Bear Cult in the last book, they now have information that the culprit is actually the evil Zandramas. Despite the seeming urgency of their quest, the journey becomes almost leisurely as the company, including the ancient sorcerer Belgarath, his daughter Polgara and the spy called Silk, stop repeatedly along the way. They visit the cave-dwelling mystics, the Ulgos, the imperial Tolnedrans, the forest Dryads, the Serpent Queen and the city of Rak Urga, where they make an unlikely ally of timid, wily Urgit, King of the Murgos. If this is seldom really gripping, the flavorful interplay among Eddings's stubborn, resourceful characters keeps the narrative continually entertaining. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000290ISBN: 0345330048 Eddings, David Demon Lord of Karanda Del Rey 1988 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition: September 1988" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. F F 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches 422 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. The trial of the sorceress Zandramas leads Garion and his companions into the heart of enemy territory where a cult of demon worshipers forces an unlikely alliance between the forces of Light and Darkness. This tells the story of King Garion's abducted infant son and his efforts to save him. Unfortunately, he and his friends are detained by the friendly, but determined Zakath, who refuses to let them leave. As a horde of demons ravage the Cities and a plague lets loose its terrors, Garion has little time left to reach his destination, or the kidnapper wins by default. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000291ISBN: 0345330056 Eddings, David Sorceress of Darshiva Del Rey 1989 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition: December 1989" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. NF NF 1.73 x 9.37 x 6.46 Inches 406 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. In the battle between good and evil in the land of Mallorea begun in Guardians of the West , the wizard and shape-changer Belgarion continues his quest with 10 companions. They include his wife, Queen Ce'Nedra, his grandfather, Belgarath, and other members of his shape-changing wizard family, and the wily merchant Prince Kheldar, also known as Silk. The sorceress Zandramas, now Child of the Dark after the death of the god Torak at the hands of Belgarion (who is the Child of the Light) has stolen Belgarion's young son to use in a ritual prophesied to assure the dominance of the forces of the Dark. They find an original copy of the Ashabine Oracles, written long before Belgarion's birth, which contains a message to him from Torak that directs them to the ancient city of Kell. As they race other interested parties across battle-blasted landscapes, the group encounters warring troops of men and demons, and the Emperor of Mallorea, who joins the party on the orders of a blind seeress. Eddings depicts a complex, believable and colorful society filled with nobles, rogues and common people, the latter characters ringing particularly true, as does the world of the wolves into which Belgarion and his relatives change. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000292ISBN: 0345330064 Eddings, David The Seeress of Kell Del Rey 1991 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition: May 1991" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. F F 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches 399 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. Time was running out for Garion and his companions in their quest to recover Garion's infant son and heir. If they could not locate the Place Which Is No More, then Zandramas, the Child of Dark, would use Garion's son in a rite that would raise the Dark Prophecy to eternal dominion over the universe! Only the Seeress of Kell could reveal the site of that mysterious place--and that she could do only once Garion and Polgara had fulfilled an ancient prophecy in the mountain fastness of the Seers . . . Kell itself was closed to Zandramas--but her dark magic could force the knowledge she needed from one of Garion's party. She laid her traps and dispatched her foul minions, determined to claim the world for the Dark God. But Garion would let nothing stand between him and his son . . . Here is the epochal conclusion to David Eddings' bestselling The Malloreon, the culmination of an unparalleled quest across strange lands and among strange peoples--a magnificent fantasy of men, Kings, Sorcerers, and Gods caught up in the seven-thousand-year war between two ancient, opposing Destinies battling to determine the fate of all creation. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000293 294 Price:
99.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Dozois, Gardner The Year's Best Science Fiction, Thirteenth Annual Collection St. Martin's Griffin 1996 0312144520 First American Edition; First Printing Card Covers Near Fine Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) No Remainder Mark. ; Slight spine creases, else fine. ; 1.73 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 592 pages; Once again, Dozois serves up a pleasurable mix of established luminaries as well as the newer stars of the SF realm. In Dan Simmons's "Looking for Kelly Dahl," an elementary school teacher journeys from despair to love with a former student who has the ability to teleport to parallel earths where dinosaurs never fell, no one else exists or the 1970s never ended. Maureen McHugh also offers a tale of redemption in an alternate Civil War era, but this time, the underground railroad rescues white former slave owners who have relocated by the thousands to die of exposure on the frontier. In the tradition of the best SF, Geoff Ryman explores homelessness in a credibly violent future where beggars are routinely crucified by hungry mobs. Fans will especially appreciate Dozois's introduction of talented young writers who have yet to publish their own collections or novels. Notable among these is David Murasek, whose novella, "We Were Out of Our Minds with Joy," imagines the couple of the next century almost having it all? That is, until they are issued a permit to have a child. But the truth is that all of the 24 short stories or novellas are rewarding, which is really the most outstanding feature of this collection. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. The table of contents for #13 is: A WOMAN'S LIBERATION by Ursula K. Le Guin, STARSHIP DAY by Ian R. MacLeod, A PLACE WITH SHADE by Robert Reed, LUMINOUS by Greg Egan, THE PROMISE OF GOD by Michael F. Flynn, DEATH IN THE PROMISED LAND by Pat Cadigan, THE WHITE HILL by Joe Haldeman, SOME LIKE IT COLD by John Kessel, THE DEATH OF CAPTAIN FUTURE by Allen Steele, THE LINCOLN TRAIN by Maureen F. McHugh, WE WERE OUT OF OUR MINDS WITH JOY by David Marusek, RADIO WAVES by Michael Swanwick, WANG'S CARPETS by Greg Egan, CASTING AT PEGASUS by Mary Rosenblum, LOOKING FOR KELLY DAHL by Dan Simmons, THINK LIKE A DINOSAUR by James Patrick Kelly, COMING OF AGE IN KARHIDE by Ursula K. Le Guin, GENESIS by Poul Anderson, FEIGENBAUM NUMBER by Nancy Kress, HOME by Geoff Ryman, THERE ARE NO DEAD by Terr Bisson, RECORDING ANGEL by Paul J. McAuley, ELVIS BEARPAW'S LUCK by William Sanders, and MORTIMER GRAY'S HISTORY OF DEATH by Brian Stableford 111 Price:
5.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Dozois, Gardner The Year's Best Science Fiction Fifteenth Annual Collection St. Martin's Griffin 1998 0312190336 First American Edition; First Printing Card Covers Near Fine Unread. No Spine Creasing. Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) No Remainder Mark. ; Indent on front cover, else fine. ; 1.81 x 9.19 x 6.09 Inches; 624 pages; There's little doubt that Dozois (Dying for It) is to the 1980s and 1990s what John W. Campbell Jr. , was to the 1940s and 1950sAthe finest editor in the world of short SF. Asimov's, which he edits, routinely earns half or more of the short-fiction nominations for the Hugo and Nebula awards each year, and his anthologies are equally strong. This collection features nine clearly deserving stories from Asimov's, plus 19 other excellent pieces from the Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Analog, Science Fiction Age, Interzone and a variety of original anthologies and less well-known magazines. The stories range widely in type, from the highly literate work of John Kessel and James Patrick Kelly to the hard SF of G. David Nordley and Geoffrey A. Landis; from the alternate history of William Sanders and Howard Waldrop to the upscale space opera of Walter Jon Williams and Robert Reed. Among the best-known writers represented are Robert Silverberg, Nancy Kress and Gregory Benford. Of particular interest is the large number of non-American writers. Brits Paul J. McAuley, Stephen Baxter, Peter F. Hamilton, Gwyneth Jones, Ian McDonald and Brian Stableford, along with the hot Australian writer Greg Egan (represented by two stories) , contribute nearly half the volume. Also included are Dozois's usual summation of the year in SF and his valuable list of honorable mentions. This anthology represents contemporary SF at its very best. (June) FYI: Dozois is a nine-time winner of the Hugo Award for best editor. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. Beauty in the Night by Robert Silverberg, Second Skin by Paul J. McAuley, Steamship Soldier on the Information Front by Nancy Kress, Reasons to Be Cheerful by Greg Egan, Moon Six by Stephen Baxter, We Will Drink a Fish Together by Bill Johnson, Escape Route by Peter F. Hamilton, Itsy Bitsy Spider by James Patrick Kelly, A Spy in Europa by Alastair Reynolds, The Undiscovered by William Sanders, Echoes by Alan Brennert, Getting to Know You by David Marusek, Balinese Dancer by Gwyneth Jones, Marrow by Robert Reed, Heart of Whitenesse by Howard Waldrop, The Wisdom of Old Earth by Michael Swanwick, The Pipes of Pan by Brian M. Stableford, Crossing Chao Meng Fu by G. David Nordley, Yeyuka by Greg Egan, Frost Painting by Carolyn Ives Gilman, Lethe by Walter Jon Williams, Winter Fire by Geoffrey A. Landis, Nevermore by Ian R. MacLeod, Open Veins by Simon Ings, After Kerry by Ian McDonald, The Masque of Agamemnon by Sean Williams and Simon Brown, Gulliver at Home by John Kessel, and A Cold Dry Cradle by Gregory Benford and Elisabeth Malartre 113 Price:
5.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Dozois, Gardner The Year's Best Science Fiction Twenty-First Annual Collection St. Martin's Press 2004 0312324782 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Slight bump to bottom front corner, else fine. Dustjacket : Slight bump to bottom front corner, else fine. ; 2.1 x 9.4 x 5.9 Inches; 704 pages; With stories that run the gamut from alternate history to strange admixtures of SF and fantasy to bizarrely inexplicable worlds, and with authors ranging from big names to first-timers, Hugo-winner Dozois shows off the dazzling range of the genre in his annual compendium. Several authors deal with the loneliness of humans in the galaxy. In William Barton's "Off on a Starship," young Wally accidentally leaves Earth on an automated spaceship, only to discover that there are no other people out there—and when he finally comes home, it's not as a boy but as a god. Walter Jon Williams's bittersweet "The Green Leopard Plague" explores the economic and social consequences of conquering world hunger. Geoff Ryman's timely "Birth Days" follows a gay researcher as he finds a way to "cure" homosexuality, with unexpected results. Other standout stories include Kage Baker's rollicking "Welcome to Olympus, Mr. Hearst," where the Company takes on Hearst, and loses; and Michael Swanwick's fantastic "King Dragon," where the dragon's lackey strikes back. This hefty tome has enough content for a summer of reading, and the range of stories indicates that SF still doesn't know the meaning of the word "boundaries." Copyright © Reed Business Information. Works included: Off on a Starship by William Barton, It's All True by John Kessel, Rogue Farm by Charles Stross, The Ice by Steven Popkes, EJbyES by Nancy Kress, The Bellman by John Varley, The Bear's Baby by Judith Moffett, Calling Your Name by Howard Waldrop, June Sixteenth at Anna's by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, The Green Leopard Plague by Walter Jon Williams, The Fluted Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi, Dead Worlds by Jack Skillingstead, King Dragon by Michael Swanwick, Singletons in Love by Paul Melko, Anomalous Structures of My Dreams by M. Shayne Bell, The Cookie Monster by Vernor Vinge, Joe Steele by Harry Turtledove, Birth Days by Geoff Ryman, Awake in the Night by John C. Wright, The Long Way Home by James Van Pelt, The Eyes of America by Geoffrey A. Landis, Welcome to Olympus Mr. Hearst by Kage Baker, Night of Time by Robert Reed, Strong Medicine by William Shunn, Send Me a Mentagram by Dominic Green, And the Dish Ran Away with the Spoon by Paul Di Filippo, Flashmen by Terry Dowling, Dragonhead by Nick DiChario, and Dear Abbey by Terry Bisson 114 Price:
5.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Dozois, Gardner R. The Year's Best Science Fiction Third Annual Collection Bluejay Books Inc. April 1986 031294487X First American Edition; First Printing Card Covers Near Fine States "First Bluejay Printing: April 1986" Blean with strong intact binding and unblemished covers. Rare for a first printing to be in such shape. ; Book: Spine creases and bumps to top & bottom of spine, else fine. ; 1.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; Dozois's third Bluejay annual (1986, for 1985 work) follows the same format as his second. You can read no other sf-related book in a given year and still have a very good idea of what is happening in the current sf scene. Dozois believes that short fiction is the heart of the genre; it takes as much originality to execute an effective story as it does a genre novel, which generally spins out an equivalent concept at greater length. Moreover, the concentation of the short form forces writers into a concise presentation of their material. In an age of elephantine media-based novel series, that's a pleasure. This anthology picks up 24 stories, several of them long. I most liked Karen Joy Fowler's "The Lake Was Full of Artificial Things," a haunting meditation on Vietnam in which a woman interacts with a virtual version of a man she knew who died in the war. Another very good story included here, which won an award, is Frederik Pohl's "Fermi and Frost," a less satiric than usual portrait of surviving beyond armageddon. Additional stories I liked here include Robert Silverberg's long "Sailing to Byzantium," another award-winner in which Byzantium turns out not what it seems to be; Kim Stanley Robinson's "Green Mars," which became the basis for his Mars trilogy; S. C. Sykes's "Rockabye Baby," a moving story about a severely injured man who enters an experimental program to regenerate his body; and Lucius Shepard's "A Spanish Lesson," a picaresque mood piece about an expatriate American in Europe who finally confronts his own shallowness. Two other award winners reprinted are Nancy Springer's "Out of All Them Bright Stars" and James Blaylock's "Paper Dragons." One of the tensions in genre fiction of this period was the conflict between the cyberpunkers and the rest of the writers. Robinson was accused of being a fuddy-duddy for not joining the punker bandwagon. I think he had the last laugh. Works Included: The Jaguar Hunter by Lucius Shepard, Dogfight by Michael Swanwick and William Gibson, Fermi and Frost by Frederik Pohl, Green Days in Brunei by Bruce Sterling, Snow by John Crowley, The Fringe by Orson Scott Card, The Lake Was Full Of Artificial Things by Karen Joy Fowler, Sailing to Byzantium by Robert Silverberg, Solstice by James Patrick Kelly Duke, Pasquale's Ring by Avram Davidson, More Than The Sum Of His Parts by Joe Haldeman, Out Of All Them Bright Stars by Nancy Kress, Side Effects by Walter Jon Williams, The Only Neat Thing To Do by James Tiptree Jr. , Dinner in Audoghast by Bruce Sterling, Under Siege by George R R Martin, Flying Saucer Rock & Roll by Howard Waldrop, A Spanish Lesson by Lucius Shepard, Roadside Rescue by Pat Cadigan, Paper Dragons by James P. Blaylock, Magazine Section by R. A. Lafferty, The War at Home by Lewis Shiner, Rockabye Baby by S. C. Sykes, Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson. 108 Price:
34.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Dozois, Gardner R. The Year's Best Science Fiction Ninth Annual Collection St Martins Pr 1992 0312078897 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Extremely slight bump to top front corner, else fine. Dustjacket : Extremely slight bump to top front corner, else fine. ; 1.75 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; While generally sound, this collection is badly in need of a trimming. It is hard to see, for example, why Dozois thought to include Geoffrey A. Landis's uninspired throwback to the time when manned lunar landings were still the stuff of science fiction. And Dozois's breathless introductions to these 28 stories are annoying distractions. Still, there is more than enough material here with real merit. Outstanding are Nancy Kress's story about children genetically altered to require no sleep and Connie Willis's chillingly restrained tale of an ancient evil haunting the rubble-strewn streets of World War II London. Gregory Benford finds a new world at the intersection of particle physics and Eastern mysticism. Unsurprisingly, computers appear frequently in these pages but, in what may be a telling example of the late Isaac Asimov's benign influence, they pose no threat to humans--none, that is, beyond their ability to capture our sympathy, as they do in Chris Beckett's tale of an Italian macchina , or robot, and our love, as illustrated by Mark L. Van Name and Pat Murphy's customized Home Information and Appliance Network. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. Beggers in Spain by Nancy Kress, Living Will by Alexander Jablokov, A Just and Lasting Peace by Lois Tilton, Skinner's Room by William Gibson, Prayers on the Wind by Walter Jon Williams, Blood Sisters by Greg Egan, The Dark by Karen Joy Fowler, Marnie by Ian R. MacLeod, A Tip on a Turtle by Robert Silverberg, Ubermensch! By Kim Newman, Dispatches from the Revolution by Pat Cadigan, Pipes by Robert Reed, Matter's End by Gregory Benford, A History of the Twentieth Century with Illustrations by Kim Stanley Robinson, Gene Wars by Paul J. McAuley, The Gallery of His Dreams by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, A Walk in the Sun by Geoffrey A. Landis, Fragments of an Analysis of a Case of Hysteria by Ian McDonald, Angels in Love by Kathe Koja, Eyewall by Rick Shelley, Pogrom by James Patrick Kelly, The Moat by Greg Egan, Voices by Jack M. Dann, FOAM by Brian W. Aldiss, Jack by Connie Willis, La Macchina by Chris Beckett, One Perfect Morning with Jackals by Mike Resnick, andDesert Rain by Mark L. Van Name and Pat Murphy. 109 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Dozois, Gardner R. The Year's Best Science Fiction Eleventh Annual Collection St Martins Pr 1994 0312111045 First Trade Edition Card Covers Near Fine Unread, No Spine Creasing, No Remainder Mark. ; Front bottom corner laminate beginning to roll, else fine. (bookcase wear) ; 1.4 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches; 689 pages; Dozois's ( Geodesic Dreams ) smorgasbord of 23 short stories and novellas has something to satisfy almost every taste. Intriguing characters, creative settings and a certain amount of consciousness-raising are evident in many selections. Cultures clash when an alien settles in Appalachia to try his hand at moonshining in Rebecca Ore's "Alien Bootlegger." In "Dancing on Air," Nancy Kress casts a jaundiced eye at the glamorous world of the performing arts, where "bioenhanced" ballet dancers risk more than their careers for a competitive edge. Classic space exploration is vividly portrayed in G. David Nordley's "Into the Miranda Rift," about scientists stranded on a moon of Uranus. In a lighter vein, Pat Cadigan's "Love Toys of the Gods," takes a humorous look at tabloid healines to expose what really happens to humans lucky enough to be beamed aboard those pesky UFOs. Each story is preceded by a short introduction of the author and his or her work. Add to that an honorable-mention list, and readers have a useful jumping-off point should they wish to continue their explorations of an expanding literary universe. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. , Works include: Papa by Ian R. MacLeod, Sacred Cow by Bruce Sterling, Dancing on Air by Nancy Kress, A Visit to the Farside by Don Webb, Alien Bootlegger by Rebecca Ore, Death on the Nile by Connie Willis, Friendship Bridge by Brian W. Aldiss, Into the Miranda Rift by G. David Nordley, Mwalimu in the Squared Circle by Mike Resnick, Guest of Honor by Robert Reed, Love Toys of the Gods by Pat Cadigan, Chaff by Greg Egan, Georgia on My Mind by Charles Sheffield, Cush by Neal Barrett, On the Collection of Humans by Mark Rich, There and Then by Steven Utley, The Night We Buried Road Dog by Jack Cady, Feedback by Joe Haldeman, Lieserl by Stephen Baxter, Flashback by Dan Simmons, A Child's Christmas in Florida by William Browning Spencer, Whispers by Maureen F. McHugh and David B. Kisor, and Wall Stone Craft by Walter Jon Williams. 110 Price:
5.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Due, Tananarive The Living Blood Atria 2001 0671040839 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket States "First Pocketbooks Hardcover Printing April 2001" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.5 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 528 pages; The pantheon of modern horror gods is a small and frighteningly talented group: Stephen King, Anne Rice, Peter Straub, Clive Barker, Dean Koontz--and Tananarive Due. If there is any justice, Due's exciting, powerful, ambitious, scary, and beautifully written supernatural thriller, The Living Blood, will be the first of a decades-long string of hits that will sell millions. Jessica Jacobs-Wolde's life was destroyed when her husband, David Wolde, disappeared after killing both their daughter Kira and Jessica herself--and reviving Jessica to immortality with his healing blood. David was a Life Brother, member of an ancient, secret, and immortal African clan. Now Jessica, hiding with her surviving daughter in rural Botswana, attempts to make sense of her new existence as she uses her altered blood to save the incurably ill. But her daughter Fana was born with the living blood in her veins, and at the age of 3 can raise a storm, kill with a thought, and possess her mother's mind. The true extent of her abilities is unknown. Jessica's only hope of teaching Fana to control her dangerous talents is to travel to Ethiopia and find the Life Brothers' hidden colony. But the Life Brothers despise the new immortals and may possess the knowledge to end even immortal lives. And others, unknown to Jessica, are searching for her and Fana: Lucas Shepard, a Florida doctor driven to desperation by his young son's untreatable leukemia; ruthless mercenaries in the pay of an aging medical-company executive, who will stop at nothing to gain immortality and the billion-dollar profits that a drug based on the living blood would bring; and a supernatural being or force called the Bee Lady, who stalks Fana in the world of dreams, seeking to possess Fana's mind and powers for her own evil purposes. 250 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Durham, David Anthony ACACIA (SIGNED) The War with the Mein Doubleday 2007 0385506066 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Acacia, Book 1; Signed by Author; States "First Edition" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Bumps to bottom corners, else fine. Dustjacket : Bumps to bottom corners, else fine. ; 1.57 x 9.29 x 6.61 Inches; 592 pages; Starred Review. In this sprawling and vividly imagined fantasy, historical novelist Durham (Pride of Carthage) chronicles the downfall and reinvention of the Akaran Dynasty, whose empire, called Acacia, was built on conquest, slaving and drug trade. The Acacian empire, encompassing "The Known World," is hated by its subjugated peoples, especially the Mein, who 22 generations earlier were exiled to the icy northland. Having sent an assassin to kill the Acacian king, Leodan, the rebel chieftain, Hanish Mein, declares war on the empire. As Acacia falls, Leodan's treasonous but conflicted chancellor, Thaddeus Clegg, spirits the king's four children to safety. When the Mein's rule proves even more tyrannical than the old, the former chancellor seeks to reunite the now adult Akaran heirs—the oldest son Aliver (once heir to the throne) , the beautiful elder daughter Corinn, their younger sister, Mena, and youngest brother, Dariel—to lead a war to regain the empire. Durham has created a richly detailed alternate reality leavened with a dollop of magic and populated by complicated personalities grappling with issues of freedom and oppression. (June) Copyright © Reed Business Information 219 Price:
79.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Durham, David Anthony THE OTHER LANDS (SIGNED) Doubleday 2009 0385523327 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Signed by Author Acacia, Book 2; Signed by Author; THIS BOOK IS IN UNREAD CONDITION. States "First Edition" Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.5 x 9.29 x 6.06 Inches; 480 pages; The power and originality of Durham's impressive fantasy debut, 2007's Acacia: The War with the Mein, isn't quite matched by this sequel, though it still features intelligent, well-crafted prose and complex characters. After a political assassination led to the overthrow of the Acacian Empire, the murdered king's children were split up and found very different destinies. The focus here is on the oldest, Corinn, now queen. She is a morally ambiguous figure, fiercely guarding her secrets of magic, willing to drug her subjects to stifle dissent and sacrifice her own siblings for power. Her depiction is the book's strength, as many of the other plot elements—betrayals, close brushes with death, terrifying monsters—are standard fare. Fans will still look for book three, but with diminished enthusiasm. (Sept. ) Copyright © Reed Business Information 220 Price:
64.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Eddings, David Sorceress of Darshiva Del Rey 1989 0345330056 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Book Four of the Malloreon; States "First Edition: December 1989" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Slight fading to front board, else fine. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.73 x 9.37 x 6.46 Inches; 406 pages; In the battle between good and evil in the land of Mallorea begun in Guardians of the West , the wizard and shape-changer Belgarion continues his quest with 10 companions. They include his wife, Queen Ce'Nedra, his grandfather, Belgarath, and other members of his shape-changing wizard family, and the wily merchant Prince Kheldar, also known as Silk. The sorceress Zandramas, now Child of the Dark after the death of the god Torak at the hands of Belgarion (who is the Child of the Light) has stolen Belgarion's young son to use in a ritual prophesied to assure the dominance of the forces of the Dark. They find an original copy of the Ashabine Oracles, written long before Belgarion's birth, which contains a message to him from Torak that directs them to the ancient city of Kell. As they race other interested parties across battle-blasted landscapes, the group encounters warring troops of men and demons, and the Emperor of Mallorea, who joins the party on the orders of a blind seeress. Eddings depicts a complex, believable and colorful society filled with nobles, rogues and common people, the latter characters ringing particularly true, as does the world of the wolves into which Belgarion and his relatives change. 300 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Eddings, David Demon Lord of Karanda Del Rey 1988 0345330048 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Three of the Malloreon; States "First Edition: September 1988" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Soiling to Spine cloth and bump to front board in middle of free side. Dustjacket : Dings to front (did not affect book or break through) , 1cm scratch to top front corner (did not breat through). ; 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 422 pages; The trial of the sorceress Zandramas leads Garion and his companions into the heart of enemy territory where a cult of demon worshipers forces an unlikely alliance between the forces of Light and Darkness. This tells the story of King Garion's abducted infant son and his efforts to save him. Unfortunately, he and his friends are detained by the friendly, but determined Zakath, who refuses to let them leave. As a horde of demons ravage the Cities and a plague lets loose its terrors, Garion has little time left to reach his destination, or the kidnapper wins by default. 301 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Eddings, David THE TAMULI TRILOGY First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; ISBN: 0345373219 Eddings, David Domes of Fire Del Rey 1992 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition, January 1993" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. NF NF 1.7 x 9 x 6.5 Inches 484 Hardcover Book: Remainder Mark on free page edge, else fine. Dustjacket : 1cm closed tear to bottom of spine & slight curling to top of front, else fine. Magic, insurrection, rebirth and new gods and cultures propel this first volume of a proposed second trilogy featuring Sir Sparhawk, Queen Ehlana and other stalwarts of Eddings's best-selling Elenium trilogy. The distant Tamul Empire, endangered by civil unrest exacerbated by paranormal (or magical, depending on the point of view) incidents, begs help from Sparhawk, destroyer of the Elder God Azash and savior of the Elenes. Undertaking the long journey to Tamul, the knight, his royal wife, their daughter Princess Danae and assorted followers encounter unrest in each of the lands through which they pass. Incidents taking more or less the same form--rumors, supported by rabble-rousing orators, of ancient heroes reborn to lead the downtrodden--arouse Sparhawk's suspicion of godly or magical opposition to his cause. Arriving in the Tamul capital, Sparhawk and his cohorts thwart a plot against the emperor but find disturbing evidence that the Troll-Gods and other old enemies are at work. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000237ISBN: 0345373227 Eddings, David The Shining Ones Del Rey 1993 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition: September 1993" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. VG+ NF 1.5 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches 470 Hardcover Book: 1cm X 2cm area on back dinged repeatedly and cloth binding bleeding to front paper, else fine. Dustjacket : 1cm X 2cm area on back dinged repeatedly, else fine. Sir Sparhawk and his wife, Queen Ehlana of Elenia, encounter ever more sinister plots in the second book of The Tamuli , following Domes of Fire , as they try to help the emperor of Tamuli take a firm grasp of the government. In a world of many gods, whose powers depend on the number and fervor of their worshippers, the royal couple find themselves pawns in the struggle of one entity to free his followers, albeit bloodthirsty and un-neighborly, from constraints placed upon them eons previously. Unrest spreads throughout Tamuli, with indications of sorcery and meddling by various gods, prompting the goddess Aphrael, reincarnated as the royal couple's young daughter Danae, to retrieve the powerful sapphire-rose jewel Bhelliom, hidden a few years earlier after being used to destroy the evil god Azash. While Sparhawk, Aphrael (now in the guise of the child Flute) and various companions race through a hostile countryside, encountering the mythical and abhorred Shining Ones, the queen and emperor play a more stylized game to keep the enemy at bay. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000238ISBN: 0345373235 Eddings, David Hidden City Del Rey 1994 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Edition: September 1994" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. NF NF 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.7 Inches 457 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : 2cm closed tear to top of spine, else fine. In this conclusion to the trilogy begun with Domes of Fire, Sir Sparhawk must rescue his wife, Queen Ehlana of Elenia, from the followers of the mad god Cyrgon. Her kidnapping occurs as various Church Knights and Atan troops are finishing what they believe are mopping-up operations against the enemies of the Tamuli emperor, Sarabian. Ehlana's abductor is the son of the Styric renegade masterminding a plot against the emperor. Her safe return is promised in exchange for Bhelliom, the powerful living gem responsible for the destruction of the evil god Azash. The Pandion knight Berit, disguised as Sparkhawk by a spell, moves from place to place following the kidnappers' instructions, while Sparhawk, in another guise, seeks allies, and the child-goddess Aphrael (reborn as Ehlana's and Sparhawk's daughter Danae) calls on some reluctant fellow gods to lend aid. These moves are gravely complicated by the machinations of Cyrgon, who has unleashed Klael, the ancient embodiment of evil Bookseller Inventory #RBI000239 240 Price:
29.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Evanovich, Janet FEARLESS FOURTEEN St. Martin's Press 2008 0312349513 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Stephanie Plum, No. 14; Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 320 pages; Our heroine, the irrepressible bounty hunter Stephanie Plum, finds herself watching over a goth teen called Zook, who is heavily into gaming, after his mom can’t make bail and disappears (or has been kidnapped). A lot of people think there is stolen money buried in or near Officer Morelli’s little house—that’s Steph’s Morelli, the cop who is her number-one boyfriend most of the time, or at least when the entrancing Ranger isn’t nearby. The money is the reason behind Zook’s mom’s disappearance, and it’s the tie that binds Evanovich’s various plotlines, which carom about endlessly, not always resolving. Questions abound: Are Steph’s sidekick, the plus-size Lula, and Ranger’s man Tank really engaged? Ranger is working security for a fading but brassy pop star: How does Steph manage to get into and out of her reality show? Can Zook and his sidekicks protect Morelli’s house—and Stephanie—with their homegrown weaponry (think potatoes as missiles) ? Where else but Evanovich’s fourteenth novel can a line like “it’s raining money and popsicles! ” actually make sense? Fans will be delighted, but others, who stumble into the series at this advanced point, may find themselves starved for backstory, so much so that they may need to go all the way back to One for the Money (1994). --GraceAnne A. DeCandido 59 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Evanovich, Janet TO THE NINES St. Martin's Press 2003 0312265867 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket A Stephanie Plum Novel; Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 0.9 x 8.6 x 5.5 Inches; 320 pages; "My same is Stephanie Plum and I was born and raised in the Chambersburg section of Trenton, where the top male activities are scarfing pastries and pork rinds and growing ass hair." Within pages of this elegant introduction to the latest installment in Evanovich's bestselling numbered series, the less-than-stellar bounty hunter Stephanie Plum has managed to haul in a fat, naked and, yes, furry "skip" who has greased himself up with Vaseline to literally give her the slip. In the midst of taking him to the police station, however, Plum drops everything to help her beloved Grandma Mazur, who calls to say that Stephanie's mom locked herself in the bathroom to escape the craziness of the Plum family. Finally, Plum checks in at the office, where her employer and cousin, the bailbondsman Vinnie, assigns her back-up duty on the thorny case of a missing Indian man, Samuel Singh. Vinnie previously wrote a bond ensuring that Singh would leave the country when his visa expired, so the latter's disappearance drives Vinnie to call in the devastatingly attractive Ranger, his star enforcer, and assign Stephanie to help him. As fans know, the mysterious Ranger has long competed with the equally sexy Morelli to be the object of Plum's desire, so his presence-just as Plum has temporarily moved in with Morelli-keeps the sexual tension high. An awkward plot that takes Plum to Vegas is the weakest course in this meal. Yet Evanovich's many fans will be more than happy with their latest serving of Stephanie Plum-that cute, bumbling, irresistibly average Jersey girl-who just happens to have more laughs, more sizzling sexual tension, and more nonstop, zany adventure than anybody else around. 60 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Evanovich, Janet METRO GIRL HarperCollins 2004 0060584009 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Alex Barnaby Series #1; Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 304 pages; "Just because I know how to change a guy's oil doesn't mean I want to spend the rest of my life on my back, staring up his undercarriage." From the word go, Evanovich delivers her usual goods, albeit in a different vehicle. After 10 Stephanie Plum novels, each more successful than the last, Evanovich introduces Alexandra Barnaby, aka Barney. Barney hails from Baltimore rather than New Jersey, but she's from the same slice of working-class life as Stephanie; she donned mechanic's overalls in her father's garage during summer breaks from college. Her younger brother, Wild Bill, shares her passion for cars, and now he's disappeared from Miami, along with NASCAR star Sam Hooker's boat, the Happy Hooker. Evanovich doesn't mind showing her romance roots, as Barney and Sam start off snarling at each other; as any reader can tell, they have to team up (a) to save Bill and (b) to enjoy delicious sex. As in the Plum books, plot takes a back seat to riffs, roughups and dialogue—and in the last lies the book's most notable distinction. If Stephanie bids fair to be New Jersey's Dorothy Parker, Barney is Baltimore's echo of Robert Parker. Conversation is terse and coded, full of sexual innuendo, with a high premium on toss-away lines uttered under duress. Despite the amazing quantity of physical jeopardy, there's little tension; it's all about hanging out with Metro Girl and NASCAR Guy—which may be just what millions of Evanovich fans will want. 61 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Evanovich, Janet PLUM LUCKY St. Martin's Press 2008 0312377630 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A Between-the-Numbers Novel; Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 176 pages; In bestseller Evanovich's breezy third holiday novella (after Plum Lovin') , Stephanie Plum's kooky Grandma Mazur finds a duffle full of money on the street and hightails it to Atlantic City. When Stephanie learns that the money was stolen from Delvina, a notorious Trenton mobster, she and her friend Lula head off in pursuit. In Atlantic City, the Jersey bounty hunter discovers she's not the only one after Grandma after meeting Snuggy, an ex-jockey who originally stole the money and is convinced he's a leprechaun. With her on-again off-again boyfriend Morelli tied up with a murder case and the sexy Ranger otherwise occupied, Stephanie turns to the mysterious Diesel for help. As she tries to keep Grandma safe and fend off the advances of Diesel amid the slot machines and craps tables, Stephanie realizes she may be in over her head. With her trademark wit, cast of eccentric side characters and hilariously absurd plot twists, Evanovich treats her fans to a delightful miniadventure sure to whet their appetites for the next full-length Plum escapade. (Jan. ) 62 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Evanovich, Janet PLUM SPOOKY St. Martin's Press 2009 0312383320 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A Between-the-Numbers Novel; No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Bumps to bottom corners, else fine. Dustjacket : Bumps to bottom corners, else fine. ; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 320 pages; Those who know and love Stephanie, Ranger, Morelli, Lula, Bob the dog, Rex the hamster, and the rest of that wacky crew in Evanovich’s Trenton-set series, have also clasped Diesel, who appears only in these “between-the-numbers” tales, to their collective hearts. Big, blond, dimpled, and paranormal, he flits into Steph’s bail-bondswoman life with unnerving irregularity, and he has special powers that extend well beyond bounty hunting. This time Diesel has a cousin named Wulf, pale, black-clad, and dead-eyed, who has hidden a nerdy scientist and a lot of equipment in the New Jersey Pine Barrens. The repartee sparkles and shimmies from razor wit to toilet humor (and back again) , and the plot involves mud, food tossing, explosive farts, occasional kissing, and hilarious (and true-to-life, alas) allergic reactions (that would be from Lula). A group of monkeys, and one in particular named Carl, figure mightily in the plot, in one instance actually making the stoic, understated Ranger burst into laughter. Don’t miss Morelli’s brother-in-law, the sly Star Trek and vampire tropes, and the Jersey Devil. Incredible amounts of fun. --GraceAnne A. DeCandido ; Book Club Edition 63 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Evanovich, Janet FINGER LICKIN' FIFTEEN St. Martin's Press 2009 0312383282 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Stephanie Plum Novels; No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 308 pages; The next Stephanie Plum novel, in which complications arise, loyalties are tested, cliffhangers are resolved, and donuts are eaten. ; Book Club Edition 64 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Feist, Raymond E. , & Wurts, Janny MISTRESS OF THE EMPIRE Doubleday 1992 0385247192 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Book Three of the Empire Trilogy; States "First Edition" Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Slight bump to bottom front corner, else fine. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.9 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 613 pages; Mistress of the Empire is the exciting conclusion to an amazing trilogy (Daughter of the Empire and Servant of the Empire are the 1st two books). Once again Mara must fight to save her family, the Acoma, from obliteration by enemies. She must use all of her resources to the fullest and learn to think outside of the traditional Tsuranni ways of thinking in order to survive, and for the good of the stagnant Empire. While some parts of this book DO seem to drag somewhat, the end result is more than worth it. The book starts with a bang, and has some very moving/touching twists at the end. Feist & Wurtz have outdone themselves with this trilogy, creating characters that you come to love. You fear for their lives when they are in peril, and cry and laugh along with them. If you liked Raymond Feist's Riftwar saga, definitely give this series a try. 151 Price:
24.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Goodkind, Terry WIZARD'S FIRST RULE Tor Books 1994 0312857055 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Sword of Truth, Book 1; States "First Edition: September 1994" Full Numberline (0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Major Bump to top of spine. (Dropped while running? ) Dustjacket : One 2cm close tear on top front cover and a 1 inch resulting crease. ; 1.8 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 576 pages; Author's First Novel. The masterpiece that started The New York Times bestselling epic Sword of TruthIn the aftermath of the brutal murder of his father, a mysterious woman, Kahlan Amnell, appears in Richard Cypher's forest sanctuary seeking help . . . And more. His world, his very beliefs, are shattered when ancient debts come due with thundering violence. In a dark age it takes courage to live, and more than mere courage to challenge those who hold dominion, Richard and Kahlan must take up that challenge or become the next victims. Beyond awaits a bewitching land where even the best of their hearts could betray them. Yet, Richard fears nothing so much as what secrets his sword might reveal about his own soul. Falling in love would destroy them--for reasons Richard can't imagine and Kahlan dare not say. In their darkest hour, hunted relentlessly, tormented by treachery and loss, Kahlan calls upon Richard to reach beyond his sword--to invoke within himself something more noble. Neither knows that the rules of battle have just changed . . . Or that their time has run out. This is the beginning. One book. One Rule. Witness the birth of a legend. 118 Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Grant, Michael THE TWELVE CAESARS Barnes & Noble 1996 0760700885 First American Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Numberline (10 9 8 7) No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : crease/chip to top front corner, else fine. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 282 pages; This is an excellent biography of the first twelve emperors who led the Roman empire. This book would be a good companion piece to Suetonius's more famous book. Grant is an excellent biographer and historian of the ancient world. This book also draws on other materials than Suentonius, so it is more complete and may give a more accurate view of the twelve men who held this position. The more infamous are detailed here such as Caligula and Nero. Grant's main thesis is that these men had to be extremely hard working. Years of hard work had their toll on these able men. Many aged rapidly from the work. Grant also states that the Republic was not durable enough to pass the test from a small country to a large country spanning continents. Empire was inevitable and if Julius Caesar or Augustius was not there, someone else would have seized power. There were some weird people in this twelve, like Nero. However for the most part, they were able. This is a nice read about the early days of the Roman Empire. Grant is a great historian. 68 Price:
5.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Grossman, Lev THE MAGICIANS (SIGNED) A Novel Viking Adult 2009 0670020559 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Author; States "First Published in 2009" Making it a first printing. Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Bump to rear bottom corner, else fine. Dustjacket : Bump to rear bottom corner, else fine. ; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches; 416 pages; Harry Potter discovers Narnia is real in this derivative fantasy thriller from Time book critic Grossman (Codex). Quentin Coldwater, a Brooklyn high school student devoted to a children's series set in the Narnia-like world of Fillory, is leading an aimless existence until he's tapped to enter a mysterious portal that leads to Brakebills College, an exclusive academy where he's taught magic. Coldwater, whose special gifts enable him to skip grades, finds his family's world mundane and domestic when he returns home for vacation. He loses his innocence after a prank unintentionally allows a powerful evil force known only as the Beast to enter the college and wreak havoc. Eventually, Coldwater's powers are put to the test when he learns that Fillory is a real place and how he can journey there. Genre fans will easily pick up the many nods to J. K. Rowling and C. S. Lewis, not to mention J. R. R. Tolkien in the climactic battle between the bad guy and a magician. 5-city author tour. (Aug. ) Copyright © Reed Business Information 221 Price:
47.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Hadfield, ed. John A CHAMBER OF HORRORS An Anthology of the Macabre. Little Brown & Company 1965 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket States "First American Edition published by Little, Brown And Company, Boston and Toronto." Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : Slight chipping and rolling of Laminate, one 1 inch closed tear to top back. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; A very odd anthology, with quite a bit of poetry, and weird stories and drawings by John Lennon, too. I - THE BELLS OF HELL - T F Powys......The Hunted Beast, George Crabbe.....Exercise (poem, from The Borough) , Oscar Wilde........Lines (from Ballad of Reading Gaol) , Charles Dickens....Captain Murderer , Charles Causley....Innocents-Song (from Johnny Allelulia) , Drawing of Salome by Aubrey Beardsley, Harry Graham....Tailpiece (from More Ruthless Rhymes, with illustration) II - SEEDS OF DESTRUCTION - Ray Bradbury...........The Small Assassin, Edgar Allan Poe........Berenice, Evelyn Waugh.....Mr Loveday's Little Outing, Chimera - drawing by Michael Ayerton, John Lennon.....Randolf's Party (illustrated) , John Collier.......The Tender Age, John Wyndham : More Spinned AgainstIII - LOVE AND DEATH - W E Henley......Lines , Oscar Wild..........Lines , Harry Graham....Necessity, Leonid Anddreyev...The Abyss, Robert Browning......Porphyria's Lover, William Sansom........A Woman Seldom Found, M G Lewis.......The Monk (extract from 'Ambrosio' or 'The Monk') , Thomas Hardy.......At the Draper's, P. S...........An Actor of PartsDrawing by Tomi Ungerer from Underground Sketchbook, William Shakespeare............O Amiable Lovely DeathIV - UNQUIET MINDS - Samuel Warren.....The Spectre-Smitten, Engraving by Honore DaumierEdgar Allan Poe..........Lines (The Raven) , Villiers de L'Isle-Adam..............The Desire to be a ManEngraving by Honore Daumier, Arthur Symons....Bianca (poem) , Charlotte Perkins Gilman......The Yellow Wallpaper, George D Painter.....Meeting With a Double (poem) , William Fryer Harvey......Miss Cornelius, Walter de la Mare................Drugged (poem) , Angus Wilson......Mummy to the Rescue, Grahame Greene Little Place off the Edgeware RoadV - APPARITIONS - J Sheridan Le Fanu....Green Tea, F Marion Crawford...The Upper Berth, Clifford Simak.......SkirmishVI - THE DANCE OF DEATH - Charles Beaudelaire..............Dance of Death (poem & illustration) , John Dryden & Nathaniel Lee.....Holy-Day for Ghosts (poem) , Ambrose Bierce.......A Tough Tussle, Engraving from The Anatomy of Vesalius, Oscar Wilde........The Living Death (from The Ballad of Reading Gaol) , D B Wyndham Lewis.......Envoi. The 8 black and white plates are: Goya's Saturn Devouring His Child, Horst Janssen's etching Cordula, Paul Klee's A Girl Possessed, Ivan Serpa's Figure IV, 15th Century Mexican Aztec Mask, And Lovers attributed to Grünewald. The additional plates in the hardback embrace painting, sculpture and photography: Caravaggio Medusa, Edvard Munch The Scream, Hieronymus Bosh Hell (detail from ...) , Felicien Rops Satan Sewing Tares, Hans Arp Configuration, Pablo Picasso La Femme Qui Pleure, Henry Fuseli MacBeth And The Witches, Hans Bellmer The Doll, Hans Baldung Death And The Maiden, Rene Magritte Perspective, Joan Miro Woman Bird, Victor Brauner Kabiline In Movement, Peter Behan The Spectators, Michael Ayrton Restless Minotaur, Francis Picabia Hera, Paul Wunderlich Per Aspera Ad Astra, Joan Suzuki Drawing A, Salvador Dali The Dream (detail from ..) , Eduardo Paolozzi Crash, Felix Labisse Simon Le Magicien, Felicien Rops Death At The Ball, African Balega Mask, Peter Bruegel The Elder, Vincent Van Gogh The Prison Courtyard, Seven Headed Dragon Of The Apocalypse, 19th Century Tibetan Bronze 122 Price:
49.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Hambly, Barbara CHILDREN OF THE JEDI Spectra 1995 0553089307 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Star Wars; Full Numberline (0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.1 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; 345 pages; As Children of the Jedi opens, a crazed, drug-addled ex-smuggler named Drub McKumb lunges at Han Solo in the middle of his and Leia's state visit to Ithor. (Long after the destruction of the second Death Star, Leia is now the New Republic's work-weary head of state. ) Han, Leia, and Luke soon surmise that this isn't just another of Han's drinking buddies but rather a weirdly altered man carrying a terrible secret. Piecing together clues from McKumb's glossolaliac rants, Han and Leia set off in search of the ancient hiding place of the Children of the Jedi, while Luke--using the Force and his former-pupil-and-pal-turned-droid Nichos as a random number generator--decides to head off to a set of coordinates halfway across the galaxy. They all end up finding more than they bargained for: Han and Leia's search for the Jedi ends on icy, isolated Belsavis; while Luke stumbles onto a humongous but dormant Imperial death machine- -which, not coincidentally, has stirred to life the intent to utterly annihilate Belsavis. Can he possibly stop it in time? 207 Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Hancock, Graham & Robert Bauval THE MESSAGE OF THE SPHINX A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind Crown 1996 0517705036 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Bump to bottom spine, else fine. Dustjacket : Bump to bottom spine, else fine. ; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.1 Inches; 362 pages; Is the Sphinx of prehistoric origin? Why was it built? In this provocative, rigorously argued report, revisionist Egyptologists Hancock (The Fingerprints of the Gods) and Bauval (The Orion Mystery) join forces to answer these questions and more as they examine the Sphinx and its relation to the other monuments of the Giza plateau. Working from the premise that the Giza complex encodes a message, they begin with recently discovered geological evidence indicating that the deep erosion patterns on the flanks of the Sphinx were caused by 1000 years of heavy rain. Such conditions last existed in Egypt at the end of the last ice age, about 10,000-9,000 B. C. , meaning that the Sphinx may be more than 12,000 years old (not the generally accepted 4500 years). The authors go on to suggest, using computer simulations of the sky, that the pyramids, representing the three stars of Orion's Belt, along with associated causeways and alignments, constitute a record in stone of the celestial array at the vernal equinox in 10,500 B. C. This moment, they contend, represents Zep Tepi, the "First Time," often referred to in the hieroglyphic record. They show how the initiation rituals of the Egyptian pharaohs replicate on Earth the sun's journey through the stars in this remote era, and they suggest that the "Hall of Records" of a lost civilization may be located by treating the Giza Plateau as a template of these same ancient skies. These daring, well-argued theories will raise the hackles of orthodox Egyptologists? But that doesn't mean they're wrong. Illustrations not seen by PW. 67 Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Hedrick Smith RETHINKING AMERICA (SIGNED) Random House May 23, 1995 0679435514 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Author; States "First Editiion" and Full Numberline (2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3) Random House does not use a 1 to designate a first printing… instead it uses the words "First Edition". Later printings do not have "First Edition" printed. Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. Author's Inscription reads: " To Peggy Galey, A Chautauqua Momento, Best Wishes, Hedrick L. Smith 7/20/95." No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : Slight shelfwear, now protected by Brodart cover. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 474 pages; To meet intensified economic global competition, American businesses and schools must adopt a new mind-set emphasizing teamwork, collaboration and long-term strategy, counsels Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Smith (The Russians). As examples of his mind-set, the former New York Times correspondent provides highly instructive case histories, including Ford Motor's restructuring, which gave more autonomy to individual employees and to work teams; Boeing's collaborative stance toward customers and suppliers; and Motorola's transformation from a hierarchical, command-driven system to one that invites innovation from all staff members and encourages continual education. Smith also favors public-private partnerships, pointing to the success of Sematech, a consortium of 14 high-tech companies and the federal government, launched by President Reagan in 1987 to rescue the U. S. Computer chip industry. As for education, he gives high marks to work-study apprenticeships, in high schools from Wisconsin to Maine, designed to equip non-college-bound students with marketable skills; and he visits Central Park East, a Harlem public school built around smaller classes and close cooperation among teachers, students and families. Smith traveled extensively in Japan and Germany, and he believes that American firms can learn a lot from these nations' "consensus capitalism," power-sharing and "stakeholding," whereby banks, workers, institutional investors and home communities share in ownership of corporations or sit on corporate boards. His welcome book is a life raft we ignore at our peril. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information 92 Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Jimenez, Ramon L. CAESAR AGAINST THE CELTS Booksales 2001 0785814175 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.5 x 9.4 x 6.1 Inches; 285 pages; A military history which analyses and describes caesar's campaigns in ancient France, Britain and Germany, on land and sea. The author draws upon modern archaeological, linguistic and historical research, which includes identification of the sites of many of Caesar's battle camps and sieges. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 69 Price:
7.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Kemp, Paul S. RESURRECTION Wizards of the Coast 2005 0786936401 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in New dust jacket Forgotten Realms: R.A. Salvatore's War of the Spider; UNREAD Condition. States "First Printing: April 2005" Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. ; Book: Rmainder Mark on bottom page block, else fine. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.42 x 9.21 x 6.38 Inches; 352 pages; The final volume in the New York Times best-selling saga of civil war and chaos in the darkest part of the Forgotten Realms setting. This latest title drives the civil upheaval among one of the most popular races in the Forgotten Realms setting to its epic conclusion. Several of the previous titles in this series hit the New York Times best-seller list upon initial release. Best-selling author R. A. Salvatore wrote the prologue to Resurrection and consulted on the series, lending his expertise as the author who brought drow society to the forefront of the Forgotten Realms setting. ; Remainder 229 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
King, Stephen Delores Claiborne Viking Penguin 1993 0670844527 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket States "First Published in 1993" Making it a first printing. Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket: Scratch to front cover (Does not show white or perforation) A couple dings to back cover. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 332 pages pages; Described by the publisher as a companion piece to King's last book, Gerald's Game , this new novel surpasses it in every way, and shows that King, even without the trappings of horror and suspense, is a magnificent storyteller whose greatest strength has always been characterization. His sterling title character this time out is a Maine woman in her 60s who made a living as a housekeeper and now is under suspicion in the death of her senile employer, Vera Donovan, who fell down a flight of stairs. Did Dolores push her? Responding to the charges against her, Dolores recounts her life in a tightly woven narrative that is beguiling and touching at the appropriate moments. The friendship between these two lonely women "livin' on a little chunk of rock off the Maine coast" was the anchor of both their lives, and it soon becomes clear that Dolores didn't kill Vera. But she freely acknowledges--30 years after the fact--that she did kill her husband, Joe, during a solar eclipse on July 20, 1963, "my day for seein' eyes everywhere." Presenting Dolores's story in her own remarkable colloquial voice, King brings readers face to face with a goodhearted, lovable woman whose honesty is ultimately unforgettable. 1.5 million first printing; BOMC main selection. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. 304 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
King, Stephen INSOMNIA Viking Penguin 1994 0670855030 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Red title on white background. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Minor bump to top spine. Bump to bottom spine resulting in a 1 mm closed tear, else fine. Dustjacket: Bumping to top and bottom of spine and to bottom front corner, 1 inch scratch on back razor size but does not go completely through - else fine. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 787 pages; Forget the lean, mean King of Misery, Gerald's Game and Dolores Claiborne. This is the other King-the Grand Vizier of Verbosity who gave us It, The Tommyknockers and Needful Things. There's much of everything in these 800 pages, including the worthy. Notable is a rare septuagenarian hero, recently widowed Ralph Roberts, whose broodings on old age immerse readers into the aging psyche almost as clearly as other King heroes have revealed the minds of children. Then there's the slam-bang final 300 pages, in themselves a novel's worth of excitement as Ralph battles demonic entities to prevent a holocaust in his small town of Derry, Maine (site of It). The problem is that the finale is preceded by more than a novel's worth of casual, even tedious buildup: Ralph's growing insomnia; his new ability to see auras around all living things; his dismay as Derry's citizens divide violently over the impending visit of a radical pro-lifer; his slow realization that celestial forces have marked Derry as a battleground between good and evil. King remains popular fiction's most reliable mirror of cultural trends, in particular our continuing love affair with horror (Barker and Koontz are palpable influences here). If this novel were liposuctioned, it would rank among King's best; as is, it's another roly-poly volume from a skilled writer who presumes his readers' appetite for words is more gourmand than gourmet. 1,500,000 first printing; $1 million ad/promo; paperback rights to Signet; simultaneous audio release from Penguin Highbridge; BOMC selection. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. 216 Price:
14.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
King, Stephen THE TOMMYKNOCKERS Putnam Adult 1987 0399133143 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Full Numberline (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Nine pinholes on front bottom corner, else fine. Dustjacket : Closed 1 inch scratch/tear to spine between the O and M in Tommyknowckers, ding/chip to top front corner and rubbing to the gold of Stephen King on the cover, else fine. Dustjacket is now protected by a Brodart cover. ; 1.8 x 9.4 x 5.9 Inches; 558 pages; Yet another mammoth horror novel from King, this dark tale depicts a small town's fatal encounter with creatures from outer space. Events start with Roberta Anderson, a writer of Old West novels, unearthing a flying saucer on her remote wooded property. Five hundred pages later alcoholic poet Jim Gardener, Roberts's former English teacher, finds himself aboard the flying saucer in outer space. In the interval the creatures (Tommyknockers) destroy the citizenry of Haven, Maine. While this is not one of King's more original novels, it does have plenty of blood and guts, macabre humor, and a well-wrought realization of the New England countryside. No doubt King's legions of fans will demand it. BOMC main selection. James B. Hemesath, Adams State Coll. Lib. , Alamosa, Col. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. 45 Price:
24.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
King, Stephen NEEDFUL THINGS The Last Castle Rock Story Viking Adult 1991 0670839531 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Slight bumps to top corners, slight rubbing to bottom corner. Top of spine may have gotten wet and bled onto back of dustjacket and 1/2 spot on top page block. Dustjacket : Ink bleeding to top reverse at spine, closed tears to top and bottom front flap crease, crease across top front and slight chipping and rolling. ; 2.1 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 704 pages; Leland Gaunt opens a new shop in Castle Rock called Needful Things. Anyone who enters his store finds the object of his or her lifelong dreams and desires: a prized baseball card, a healing amulet. In addition to a token payment, Gaunt requests that each person perform a little "deed," usually a seemingly innocent prank played on someone else from town. These practical jokes cascade out of control and soon the entire town is doing battle with itself. Only Sheriff Alan Pangborn suspects that Gaunt is behind the population's increasingly violent behavior. From the Flap - An evil presence has set up shop in quiet Castle Rock-and is planning to bring the town to its knees... 161 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
King, Stephen Rose Madder Viking Adult 1995 0670858692 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket States "First Published in 1995" Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Slight spine Lean, else fine. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 432 pages; Relentlessly paced and brilliantly orchestrated, this cat-and-mouse game of a novel is one of King's most engrossing and topical horror stories. At the center of the action is heroine Rose McClendon, a battered wife who starts life anew by leaving her police officer husband, a consummately cruel man depicted by King as a paragon of evil. Crowded with character and incident, the novel builds to a nearly apocalyptic conclusion that combines the best of King's long novels? The breadth of vision of The Stand, for example? With the focused plot and careful psychological portraiture of Dolores Claiborne. The story of Rose's joyous growth from tortured wife (her persecution gruesomely but realistically portrayed) to independent woman alternates with the terrifying details of her husband's deliberate pursuit to create unflagging tension. The book is a phantasmagorical roller-coaster ride, peopled by a broad array of indelibly characterized men and women and fueled by an air of danger that is immediate and overwhelming. 1.75 million first printing; BOMC main selection 315 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
King, Stephen Rose Madder Viking Adult 1995 0670858692 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket States "First Published in 1995" Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 432 pages; Relentlessly paced and brilliantly orchestrated, this cat-and-mouse game of a novel is one of King's most engrossing and topical horror stories. At the center of the action is heroine Rose McClendon, a battered wife who starts life anew by leaving her police officer husband, a consummately cruel man depicted by King as a paragon of evil. Crowded with character and incident, the novel builds to a nearly apocalyptic conclusion that combines the best of King's long novels? The breadth of vision of The Stand, for example? With the focused plot and careful psychological portraiture of Dolores Claiborne. The story of Rose's joyous growth from tortured wife (her persecution gruesomely but realistically portrayed) to independent woman alternates with the terrifying details of her husband's deliberate pursuit to create unflagging tension. The book is a phantasmagorical roller-coaster ride, peopled by a broad array of indelibly characterized men and women and fueled by an air of danger that is immediate and overwhelming. 1.75 million first printing; BOMC main selection 316 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
King, Stephen INSOMNIA Viking Penguin 1994 0670855030 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket UNREAD. States "First Published in 1994" Making it a first printing. Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : Ding to back cover, else fine. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 787 pages; Forget the lean, mean King of Misery, Gerald's Game and Dolores Claiborne. This is the other King-the Grand Vizier of Verbosity who gave us It, The Tommyknockers and Needful Things. There's much of everything in these 800 pages, including the worthy. Notable is a rare septuagenarian hero, recently widowed Ralph Roberts, whose broodings on old age immerse readers into the aging psyche almost as clearly as other King heroes have revealed the minds of children. Then there's the slam-bang final 300 pages, in themselves a novel's worth of excitement as Ralph battles demonic entities to prevent a holocaust in his small town of Derry, Maine (site of It). The problem is that the finale is preceded by more than a novel's worth of casual, even tedious buildup: Ralph's growing insomnia; his new ability to see auras around all living things; his dismay as Derry's citizens divide violently over the impending visit of a radical pro-lifer; his slow realization that celestial forces have marked Derry as a battleground between good and evil. King remains popular fiction's most reliable mirror of cultural trends, in particular our continuing love affair with horror (Barker and Koontz are palpable influences here). If this novel were liposuctioned, it would rank among King's best; as is, it's another roly-poly volume from a skilled writer who presumes his readers' appetite for words is more gourmand than gourmet. 1,500,000 first printing; $1 million ad/promo; paperback rights to Signet; simultaneous audio release from Penguin Highbridge; BOMC selection. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. 215 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
King, Stephen NEEDFUL THINGS The Last Castle Rock Story Viking Adult 1991 0670839531 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket States "First Published in 1991 by Viking Penguin" Making it a first printing. Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 2.1 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 704 pages; Leland Gaunt opens a new shop in Castle Rock called Needful Things. Anyone who enters his store finds the object of his or her lifelong dreams and desires: a prized baseball card, a healing amulet. In addition to a token payment, Gaunt requests that each person perform a little "deed," usually a seemingly innocent prank played on someone else from town. These practical jokes cascade out of control and soon the entire town is doing battle with itself. Only Sheriff Alan Pangborn suspects that Gaunt is behind the population's increasingly violent behavior. From the Flap - An evil presence has set up shop in quiet Castle Rock-and is planning to bring the town to its knees... 268 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
King, Stephen IT Viking Adult 1986 0670813028 First American Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 2.3 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 1152 pages; The amazingly prolific King returns to pure horror, pitting good against evil as in The Stand and The Shining. Moving back and forth between 1958 and 1985, the story tells of seven children in a small Maine town who discover the source of a series of horrifying murders. Having conquered the evil force once, they are summoned together 27 years later when the cycle begins again. As usual, the requisite thrills are in abundance, and King's depiction of youngsters is extraordinarily accurate and sympathetic. But there is enough material in this epic for several novels and stories, and the excessive length and numerous interrelated flashbacks eventually become wearying and annoying. Nevertheless, King is a born storyteller, and It will undoubtedly be in high demand among his fans. BOMC main selection. Eric W. Johnson, Univ. Of Bridgeport Lib. , Ct. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. 269 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
King, Stephen STORM OF THE CENTURY Book of the Month Club, Inc. 1999 BOMC; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket First U. S. Harback Printing. Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 376 pages; During a blizzard that isolates an island off Maine's coast from the rest of civilization, an evil being calling himself Linoge arrives. After demonstrating his power, Linoge offers the townspeople a simple but unpalatable choice to guarantee their continued existence. ; Book Club Edition 162 Price:
29.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
King, Stephen PET SEMATARY Doubleday 1983 0385182449 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket States "First Edition" Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Previous owner's name tastefully inscribed on front pastedaown, else fine. Dustjacket : Clight chipping/rubbing to corners at flap crease and top and bottom of spine.. ; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 384 pages; In a new edition of a classic from horror's master storyteller, a pet cemetery in the Maine woods hides the horrifying secret of an ancient Indian burial ground from which the dead, animal or human, can be raised. 165 Price:
29.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
King, Stephen From a Buick 8 Scribner 2002 0743211375 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Slight spine lean, else fine. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 368 pages; King, we learn in an author's note, hashed out the plot of this gripper while driving from western Pennsylvania to New York. The first draft took two months to write. That's quick work, and it's reflected in the book's simplicity of plot and theme; unlike King's chewy last novel, Dreamcatcher, this one goes down like a shot of moonshine, hot and clean, much like Cujo, say, or Gerald's Game. In 1979, an odd man drives what at first glance looks like a 1954 mint-quality Buick Roadmaster up to a service station in rural Pennsylvania, then vanishes, leaving behind the car. The state police of Troop D deposit the vehicle in a shed near their barracks, where, up to the present, it remains a secret from all but cop colleagues for the car isn't exactly a car; it may be alive, and it certainly serves as a doorway between our world and... What? Another dimension? Another galaxy? The troopers never find out, despite their amateurish scientific investigations of it and of the weird beings that occasionally emerge from the vehicle's trunk: freaky fish, creepy flowers and more. Moreover, the "car" is dangerous: the day it appears, a state trooper disappears, and experiments over the years with cockroaches, etc. , indicate that just as the car can spew things out, it will ingest them. While the book's relative brevity and simplicity does lend comparison to earlier King, and King has relied on a nasty car before (Christine) , the author's stylistic maturity manifests in his sophisticated handling of the round robin of narrators (both first and third-person) , the sharp portrayal of police ways and mores and the novel's compelling subthemes (loyalty, generational bondings) and primary theme: that life is filled with Buick 8s, phenomena that blindside us and that we can never understand. This novel isn't major King, but it's nearly flawless and one terrific entertainment. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. 317 Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
King, Stephen Bag of Bones Scribner 1998 0684853507 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Crease to spine, slight staining to free page block. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.7 Inches; 560 pages; Carrying galley copy that avoids the h (orror) word while touting its "O. Henry Award-winning author," King's latest novel features a marketing campaign in accord with the distinguished pedigree of his new publisher. But has King written a book that ranks him as a literary heavyweight? Indeed he has, though not by forsaking his roots: the novel is a classic ghost story. It opens quietly as narrator Mike Noonan, 40, bestselling author of romantic suspense potboilers (and latest in a line of King novelist-heroes, cf. Misery and The Dark Half) describes the death of his wife four years back and his consequent grief and writer's block. Mike has kept the block hidden from the publishing world? Limned in delicious detail, with real names? By annually pulling one of his own, unpublished mss. From a safe-deposit box. Now that he's out of old novels to submit, he resolves to work through his troubles at Sara Laughs, his country house in backwoods Maine. Arriving there, Mike nearly drives over a three-year-old girl. She is Kyra, granddaughter? By way of beautiful young widow Mattie? Of mad computer mogul Max Devore, who is hellbent on snatching the girl from her mother. Taking up Kyra's cause, falling in love with Mattie, Mike gears up for a custody battle. Invigorated, he breaks through his writer's block; but great danger, psychological and physical, awaits, from Max Devore but especially from the spirits, mostly malevolent, that haunt Sara Laughs due to hideous crimes committed by Devore's ancestor a century earlier. Violence, natural and supernatural, ensues as past and present mix, culminating in a torrent of climaxes that bind and illuminate the novel's many mysteries. From his mint-fresh etching of spooky rural Maine to his masterful pacing and deft handling of numerous themes, particularly of the fragility of our constructs about reality and of love's ability to mend rifts in those constructs, this is one of King's most accomplished novels. It is his most personal as well, revealing through Mike's broodings the intimacies of the creative writing process: a passionate gift from a veteran author to all who care about the art and craft of storytelling. 1.26 million first printing; BOMC main selection (Sept. ) FYI: Bag of Bones is the only hardcover Scribner will publish in September. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. 318 Price:
7.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
King, Stephen Nightmares & Dreamscapes Viking 1993 0670851086 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket States "First Published in 1993 by Viking Penguin" Making it a first printing. Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 2.4 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 816 pages; 'Good anthology of short stories from the horror supremo, mixing the odd, macabre and creepy' -- Daily Mail 'A bumper collection of short stories ! You can't help admiring King's narrative skills and his versatility as a story-teller' -- Sunday Telegraph 'Merely by tickling the keys on his word processor King can make flesh creep half a world away. But where he differs from so many chill merchants is that his horror is rarely gratuitous and often informed with a wry humour that is unmistakably contemporary rather than Gothic' -- The Times 267 Price:
17.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
King, Stephen FOUR PAST MI Viking Adult 1990 0670835382 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket States "First Edition" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Slight bump to bottom of spine, Light soiling to page blocks and covers. Dustjacket: Slight bump to bottom of spine, else fine. ; 2 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 804 pages; A collection of four novellas. "The Langoliers" - a group of travelers on a red-eye flight from California to Maine wake up to discover that most of their fellow passengers have vanished mid-flight, along with the pilots and flight attendants. "Secret Window, Secret Garden" - a man accuses author Mort Rainey of stealing one of his story ideas. Rainey, who is going through an ugly divorce, attempts to prove to his accuser that his own story was published first, but all evidence to support his argument begins to disappear, along with the people who might confirm his case. "The Library Policeman" - when a man forgets to return some books he borrowed from the library while writing a speech, and later accidentally destroys them, the phantom librarian who lent him the books sends the library policemen to terrorize him "The Sun Dog" - a young boy receives a Polaroid camera for his birthday. There's something wrong with his gift, though. Every picture features a menacing dog that approaches the foreground in each subsequent photograph. From the Flap - Past midnight, something happens to time, that fragile concept we employ to order our sense of reality. It bends, stretches, turns back, or snaps, and sometimes reality with it. And what happens to the wide-eyed observer when the window between reality and unreality shatters, and the glass begins to fly? These four chilling novellas, a feast fit for King fans old and new, provide some shocking answers. After all, past midnight is Stephen King's favorite time of day.... One Past Midnight: "The Langoliers" takes a red-eye flight from L. A. To Boston into a most unfriendly sky. Only eleven passengers survive, but landing in an eerily empty world makes them wish they hadn't. Something's waiting for them, you see.... Two Past Midnight: "Secret Window, Secret Garden" enters the suddenly strange life of writer Mort Rainey, recently divorced, depressed, and alone on the shore of Tashmore Lake. Alone, that is, until a figure named John Shooter arrives, pointing an accusing finger. Three Past Midnight: "The Library Policeman" is set in Junction City, Iowa, an unlikely place for evil to be hiding. But for small businessman Sam Peebles, who thinks he may be losing his mind, another enemy is hiding there as well--the truth. If he can find it in time, he might stand a chance. Four Past Midnight: The flat surface of a Polaroid photograph becomes for fifteen-year-old Kevin Delevan an invitation to the supernatural. Old Pop Merrill, Castle Rock's sharpest trader, wants to crash the party for profit, but "The Sun Dog," a creature that shouldn't exist at all, is a very dangerous investment. With an introduction and prefatory notes to each of the tales, Stephen King discusses how these stories arose in what is the world's most fearsome imagination. But it is the stories themselves that will keep readers awake long after bedtime, into those dark, timeless hours past midnight. 257 Price:
12.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
King, Stephen & Peter Straub BLACK HOUSE Random House 2001 0375504397 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket States "First Trade Edition" Full Numberline (2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3) Random House does not use a 1. Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.7 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 640 pages; Twenty years ago, a boy named Jack Sawyer travelled to a parallel universe called The Territories to save his mother and her Territories "twinner" from a premature and agonizing death that would have brought cataclysm to the other world. Now Jack is a retired Los Angeles homicide detective living in the nearly nonexistent hamlet of Tamarack, WI. He has no recollection of his adventures in the Territories and was compelled to leave the police force when an odd, happenstance event threatened to awaken those memories. When a series of gruesome murders occur in western Wisconsin that are reminiscent of those committed several decades earlier by a real-life madman named Albert Fish, the killer is dubbed "The Fisherman" and Jack's buddy, the local chief of police, begs Jack to help his inexperienced force find him. But is this merely the work of a disturbed individual, or has a mysterious and malignant force been unleashed in this quiet town? What causes Jack's inexplicable waking dreams, if that is what they are, of robins' eggs and red feathers? It's almost as if someone is trying to tell him something. As that message becomes increasingly impossible to ignore, Jack is drawn back to the Territories and to his own hidden past, where he may find the soul-strength to enter a terrifying house at the end of a deserted track of forest, there to encounter the obscene and ferocious evils sheltered within it. 258 Price:
12.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Koontz, Dean ODD THOMAS A Novel Bantam 2003 0553802496 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Chronicles of Odd Thomas, Vol.1; Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Bumps to corners, else fine. Dustjacket : Bumps to corners, else fine. ; 0.8 x 8.3 x 6 Inches; 399 pages; Once in a very great while, an author does everything right-as Koontz has in this marvelous novel. Odd Thomas, who narrates, is odd indeed: only 20, he works contentedly as a fry cook in a small fictional California town, despite a talent for writing. The reason for his lack of ambition? A much rarer talent: Odd sees and converses with ghosts, the lingering dead who have yet to pass on, a secret he has kept from nearly everyone but his girlfriend, an eccentric author friend and the local police chief, whom he occasionally helps solve terrible crimes. Odd also has the ability to see bodachs, malevolent spirits that feast on pain and whose presence signifies a likelihood of imminent violence. The proximity of bodachs to a weird-looking stranger in town, whom Odd dubs "Fungus Man," alerts Odd that trouble is brewing; breaking into Fungus Man's house, Odd discovers not only hundreds of bodachs but a shrine to serial killers that helps him deduce that somehow Fungus Man will wreak widespread havoc very soon-so Odd is caught in a classic race against time to deter catastrophe. As with Koontz's best novels, this one features electrifying tension and suspense, plus a few walloping surprises. But Koontz fans know that the author has recently added humor to his arsenal of effects, and this thriller also stands out for its brilliant tightrope walk between the amusing and the macabre; one of the dead with whom Odd interacts frequently, for instance, is Elvis, still pining for his long-dead mother, Gladys. Above all, the story, like most great stories, runs on character-and here Koontz has created a hero whose honest, humble voice will resonate with many. In some recent books, Koontz has tended to overwrite, but not here: the narrative is as simple and clear as a newborn's gaze. This is Koontz working at his pinnacle, providing terrific entertainment that deals seriously with some of the deepest themes of human existence: the nature of evil, the grip of fate and the power of love. 76 Price:
9.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
McCaffery, Anne The Harper Hall of Pern (Trilogy) Dragon Song; Dragonsinger; Dragondrums (3 Books in One Volume) Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1979 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dragonriders of Pern; Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Bumps to top corners, else fine. Dustjacket : Bumps to top corners, else fine. ; 0.7 x 6.4 x 4 Inches; 500 pages; DRAGONSONG - Vol. 1 of the Harper Hall Trilogy Menolly has a talent for music matched by no one else in Halfcircle Seahold. Her parents do not approve of her musical interest but tolerated it while the Harper was alive. With the death of Harper Petiron her parents suppress her only real love - music. Menolly flees the hold to the seacaves to live with her music and fire lizards. One day she is caught out in the open during threadfall, trying to outrun the leading edge. She is saved by a thread-fighting dragon, and her rescue sets in motion events and meetings with people that will change her life and future. DRAGONSINGER - Vol. 2 of the Harper Hall Trilogy When Menolly, daughter of Yanus Sea Holder, arrived at the Harper Craft Hall, she came in style, aboard a huge bronze dragon, followed by her nine fire lizards. The Masterharper of Pern, aware of her unique skills, had chosen her as his only girl apprentice. But the holdless girl had first to overcome many heartaches in this strange new life. Two things sustained her -- her devoted lizards, a subject on which she was fitted to instruct her Masters -- and the music...music of compelling beauty, music-making where at last she was accepted. In the Great Hall, Menolly could fulfil her destiny. DRAGONDRUMS - Vol. 3 of the Harper Hall Trilogy Piemur's youthful soprano singing voice finally cracks. Singing was Piemur's main study at Harpercraft Hall. Depressed over his sudden loss, he knows full well it will take tme for his voice to settle, if he is ever able to sing again at all. But Masterharper Robinton has other uses for the wily, conniving youth, sending Piemur on political fact gathering missions for the Hall. Then Piemur steals a queen fire lizard egg, thus setting a Lord Holder against him. The information Piemur has gathered on the Lord Holder and his dealings with the banished Oldtimers must be saved. Piemur must also save himself and the unhatched fire lizard egg as well. Winner in 1980 of the Balrog Award for Best Novel. 309 Price:
24.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
McCaffrey, Anne THE SKIES OF PERN Del Rey 2001 0345434684 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Dragonriders of Pern; Vol. 13; States "First Edition" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Slight bumpt to bottom of spine, else fine. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 384 pages; Bestseller McCaffrey's first Pern novel in three years returns to the world of her most popular series, Dragonriders of Pern, reprising almost all the best-loved Pernese characters. In earlier episodes, hero and heroine F'lar and Lessa summoned the captivating dragons and their riders from the remote past to save Pern from a devastating rain of Thread, while the later discovery of Aivas, the artificial intelligence that guided Pern's original human settlers, brought technological marvels like printing to Pern and helped shift the Thread-producing Red Star from its lethal orbit before it self-destructed. Now neo-Luddite Abominators are bent on destroying all of Aivas's gifts and returning watery Pern to its primitive state, while the Dragonriders struggle to find new purpose in a Threadless world. F'lar and Lessa uneasily contemplate second careers or horrors! Retirement, while their genteel and amorous son F'lessan and perceptive green rider Tai arrive at both a dragon-assisted romance and a whole new role for the telepathic and telekinetic dragons. McCaffrey's various themes traditionalism vs. Technology, the necessity of societal change, feminist commentary on draconian psychology are at times awkwardly integrated. And her slightly watered-down villains seem peripheral to the action, merely a means to showcase familiar personalities performing during crises. Nonetheless, as all her Pern novels amply demonstrate, McCaffrey's sexy and cunning dragons carry the day and the novel with impeccable, irresistible panache. (Apr. 3) Forecast: A likely genre bestseller, but some younger Pern fans may be put off by the emphasis on retirement, unable to appreciate the angst of inexorably approaching age. Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. 231 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
MCCAFFREY, ANNE Dragonsdawn Del Rey 1988 0345331605 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Dragonriders of Pern; States "First Edition: November 1988" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Bottom corners VERY slightly bumped, else fine. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 431 pages; Readers who for two decades have been following the fortunes of the dragonriders and other inhabitants of the planet Pern will welcome the latest volume, chronicling the early years. It stands very much on its own, however; knowing about the later history of the planet only adds enjoyment. After 15 years of cold sleep, 6000 colonists land on Pern, seeking a simpler existence, escaping the aftermath of interstellar war and an overly technical society. The colony prospers until the consuming Threada force that destroys all life it comes in contact withmakes its first appearance. A brilliant bio-engineer attempts to develop a biological weapon to save them, a much larger version of a native life form many of the colonists have adopted as pets: dragonets with the ability to teleport and breathe flame after eating phosphoric rock. The book ends with the first successful result of that experiment. Many richly developed characters people the novel, among them two youngsters, Sorka Hanrahan and Sean Connell, who grow up to become two of the first dragonriders. One hopes McCaffrey, who most recently has been writing in the mainstream ( The Lady ) , is beginning a new Pern cycle in which she will tell, in answer to many other questions, whatever happened to the intelligent dolphins that came with the humans to Pern. Major ad/promo; author tour Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. 306 Price:
18.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
McCaffrey, Anne All The Weyrs Of Pern Dragonriders of Pern, Vol. 11 Del Rey 1991 0345368924 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Dragonriders of Pern; States "First Edition, December 1991" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.6 Inches; 404 pages; The dream of generations of Dragonriders draws within reach as, with the aid of an intelligent computer, the possibility of destroying the devastating phenomenon known as "Thread" becomes a reality. Having exposed Pern's civilization to technology in Renegades of Pern ( LJ 10/15/89) , McCaffrey proceeds with her customary skill and humor to explore all the ramifications of culture shock. Despite some weaknesses in plot and an odd notion of time travel, the latest novel in a popular series will not lack for readers. Especially for libraries owning the previous Pern titles. - Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. YA-- AIVAS, the Artificial Intelligence Voice Address System that was a part of the original colonists' settlement, is unearthed on the Southern continent after having been buried for generations. This latest volume in the Pern saga deals with the reactions of the various lords, dragonriders, and craftsmen as they realize the impact the artificial intelligence will have on their culture and traditions. With its help, F'lar, Robinton, Lessa, Menolly, and all of the other characters YAs have come to care about devise a risky plan to eliminate a serious threat to their environment. While All the Weyrs of Pern is not as tight and exciting as the earlier dragonrider books, it is a well-written novel that's sure to appeal to McCaffrey's many fans. - John Lawson, Fairfax County Public Library, VA Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. 307 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
McCaffrey, Anne The White Dragon Ballantine Books 1981 0345275675 First American Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dragonriders of Pern, V. 3; States "First Edition" June 1978 Seventh Printing: October 1978" Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. Remainder Mark. ; Book: Remainder Mark (Can be cleaned). Dustjacket : Price clipped, else fine. ; 1.5 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 497 pages; Jaxom and Ruth set out to discover Pern and themselves. Their growth to adulthood leads them into brave actions, and they prevent a war between dragons and their riders. Jaxom catches a major illness and while being cured finds the woman he wants as his companion. Knowing this, he takes the necessary steps to be confirmed as the Lord Holder of Ruatha. His life changes and so does Pern. Jaxom has made a startling discovery that will alter Pern's past and set it on a new path for the future. Winner in 1979 of the Ditmar (Australia) , Streza (Eurocon) , and Gandalf (WorldCon) awards. 308 Price:
12.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
McCaffrey, Anne THE CHRONICLES OF PERN: FIRST FALL (SIGNED) Del Rey 1993 0345368983 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author The Dragonriders of Pern; Signed by Author; States "First Edition: November 1993" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 306 pages; A quarter century after Dragonflight , the novel that introduced the vastly popular dragon planet of Pern, McCaffrey details the difficult yet exhilarating early years of the Pernese settlers in five highly readable tales. Trouble starts early when the original landing site is threatened by volcanic action, forcing the human settlers to ring "The Dolphin's Bell" in a plea for help from the intelligent sea mammals who migrated with them from Earth. Then there is the First Fall of the devastating Thread which leads colonists to the security of Rua Atha (Ruatha Hold) in "The Ford of Red Hanarahan," while "The Second Weyr" recounts the creation of two new Weyrs to accommodate the growing population of dragons and riders who are essential to the colony's survival. The book begins and ends with the human federation, with the initial survey of Pern and, in the odd final tale called "Rescue Run," with the story of how the planet was abandoned when a small Federation expedition, responding to a distress message sent by Pern during the First Fall, finds only 11 colonists led by a madman. Told of the Thread and convinced that these are the only survivors, the rescuers recommend that Pern and the entire system be interdicted. This collection will provide some answers long awaited by avid Pern fans. 217 Price:
74.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
McCaffrey, Anne DAMIA (SIGNED) Putnam Adult 1992 0399136487 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Author; THIS BOOK IS IN UNREAD CONDITION. Full Numberline (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.4 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 336 pages; This is the second volume in McCaffrey's latest trilogy. In The Rowan (Ace, 1991) , she introduced FT&T, Federal Telepath and Teleport, an organization that, through the use of psi talents, is responsible for interstellar communication. This well-written book centers around Damia (the daughter of Rowan and Jeff Raven) and Afra Lyon, Rowan's second-in-command. The story follows the girl from birth into adulthood, as she becomes a beautiful, young woman who is enormously talented in FT&T. Afra starts out as Damia's babysitter and becomes her friend, teacher, and ultimately her husband. This title climaxes with Damia battling a powerful alien invader. McCaffrey has created another memorable, independent female protagonist and fully fleshed-out, secondary characters who behave in a believable manner. Damia is a tighter, stronger story than The Rowan , and stands on its own. A superb sci-fi romance. - John Lawson, Fairfax County Public Library, VACopyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. 218 Price:
74.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
McCaffrey, Anne THE CHRONICLES OF PERN First Fall Del Rey 1993 0345368983 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket The Dragonriders of Pern; States "First Edition: November 1993" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 306 pages; A quarter century after Dragonflight , the novel that introduced the vastly popular dragon planet of Pern, McCaffrey details the difficult yet exhilarating early years of the Pernese settlers in five highly readable tales. Trouble starts early when the original landing site is threatened by volcanic action, forcing the human settlers to ring "The Dolphin's Bell" in a plea for help from the intelligent sea mammals who migrated with them from Earth. Then there is the First Fall of the devastating Thread which leads colonists to the security of Rua Atha (Ruatha Hold) in "The Ford of Red Hanarahan," while "The Second Weyr" recounts the creation of two new Weyrs to accommodate the growing population of dragons and riders who are essential to the colony's survival. The book begins and ends with the human federation, with the initial survey of Pern and, in the odd final tale called "Rescue Run," with the story of how the planet was abandoned when a small Federation expedition, responding to a distress message sent by Pern during the First Fall, finds only 11 colonists led by a madman. Told of the Thread and convinced that these are the only survivors, the rescuers recommend that Pern and the entire system be interdicted. This collection will provide some answers long awaited by avid Pern fans. 203 Price:
12.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
MCCAFFREY, ANNE MORETA "DELUXE LIMITED EDITION" Dragonlady of Pern Brandywyne Books, San Francisco, CA 1984 0887330037 Limited Signed Edition; First Printing Hardcover New Signed by Author Dragonriders of Pern, Vol. 7; Signed by Author; "Deluxe Limited Edition" This book has been signed by Anne McCaffrey, the cover is a light blue suede, with a tipped on paper picture (Dameron) on the front of the slipcover. Hargreaves says the limitation was 1000 copies, and that no dust jacket was issued. New condition. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. This books is still in publisher's shrinkwrap and has NOT been opened. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 286 pages; This novel takes you back in time to an earlier Pern to tell you the story of one of Pern's great heroine, Moreta. She is mentioned in Dragonflight as a weyrwoman from Ruatha and could speak to all dragons. But in this book she is from Keroon and she could only speak to 3 dragons- her queen dragon Orlith, and the two queens Holth and Tamianth. This is in fact a tragic and romantic story about Fort Weyr's weyrwoman. She is brave and daring. She was not as fortunate as Lessa for her weyrmate, Fort's weyrleader, Sh'gall does not love her the way F'lar loves Lessa. At that time Pern is attacked by a deadly plague, which is the flu, as well as thread. Moreta does her best in organize her weyr to fight against the sickness. She also heals injured dragons along the way. This book introduces a new set of characters, including the Masterhealer Campiam, Masterharper Tirone, lord holder Alessan, Oklina, Leri, Sh'gall and more wyerleaders craftsman and of course dragons. Moreta developes a relationship with Alessan and helps with vaccinating human and runnerbeasts alike. 159 Price:
84.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
McCaffrey, Anne MasterHarper of Pern Del Rey 1998 0345388232 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dragonriders of Pern; States "First Edition january 1998" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Bump to top and bottom spine, else fine. Dustjacket : Top of spine beginning to roll, else fine. Brodart protecting now. ; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 431 pages; Pern: a beautiful world colonized by humans, terrorized by the deadly spores called Thread, and defended by magnificent flying dragons. Anne McCaffreys bestselling tales of this planet have yielded a multitude of unforgettable characters. And now, after years of urging by devoted readers, one of the most popular denizens of Pern takes center stage in a novel that chronicles his extraordinary life. Along with the dragonriders, perhaps none are so revered on Pern as the harpers, whose songs record history, warn of the coming of Thread, and prepare Pern's people for the future. And no one is more influential than the Masterharper of Pern. The son of renowned composer Petiron and gifted singer Merelan, Robinton is a prodigy from birth and enjoys a special rapport with the telepathic dragons. But it is a time when Thread has not been a threat for centuries, the harpers have fallen into disfavor, and one despotic man is plotting to take over Pern. In this climate of unrest, Robinton will come into his own . . . Driven by his belief in music, in the dragons, and in the salvation of his beloved Pern. Pern: a beautiful world ravaged by Thread, the deadly spores that fall like silver rain, devouring every living thing in their path. Pern: where dragons' flaming breath burns Thread out of the sky before it can drop on the helpless land below. Pern: where harper songs warn of Thread, record history, and prepare for the future. The harpers are the glue that holds the people of Pern together; and no man is more influential than the Masterharper of Pern. The son of Petiron, renowned composer, and Merelan, one of Pern's most gifted singers, Robinton is a prodigy from birth. As a child, he is already composing music that the apprentice and journeyman harpers play with delight. And he also discovers another gift: he has the ability to speak with the dragons, who tend to reach out telepathically only to their riders. But not everyone appreciates his talents. His own father, driven by jealousy, spurns the boy. And far to the north, in the High Reaches, trouble is brewing in the form of a despotic holder, Fax, who hates harpers in general - and Robinton in particular. It is a perilous time for harpers. They sing of Thread, yet more and more people are beginning to doubt the return of that deadly scourge. They teach reading, writing, and history, yet Fax is determined to keep his growing area of influence free of the learning that might sow unrest. And they extol the dragonriders, whom many view, increasingly as a drain on the resources of the Holds. Now harpers are being turned away from holds; and, worse yet, they are being derided, attacked, even beaten. It is in this climate of unrest that Robinton will come into his own. For despite the tragedies that beset his own life, he continues tobelieve in music and in the dragons, and he is determined to save his beloved Pern from itself...so that the dragonriders can be ready to fly against the dreaded Thread when at last it returns! 272 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
McCaffrey, Anne MORETA DRAGONLADY OF PERN Ballantine Books 1983 Book Club Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Slight bumps to corners and spine. Dustjacket : Slight bumps to corners and spine, slight chipping to bottom spine. ; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches; “Moreta is Weyrwoman at Fort Weyr with Sh'gall as Weyrleader. Moreta loves Orlith, her dragon queen, and would do anything for her, but she does wish that someone else had flown her during her mating flight. Sh'gall is a very able weyrleader in the air when fighting thread, but he does not do as well with people. Moreta is sure that they will go together to the Ruatha Gather, after all it is Lord Alessan's first gather as a Lord Holder and everyone will be there. However, Sh'gall decides to go to the Telgar Gather and to see the strange cat that was captured in the ocean and put on display there. Desdra, Moreta's anxious housekeeper insists that Moreta cannot go without Sh'gall and that it is a terrible slight to her mistress, but Moreta wouldn't miss a good gather for the world! Moreta has a wonderful time at the gather with Lord Alessan. They are both avid racers and enjoy watching the runnerbeasts compete. When one of the runnerbeasts suddenly collapses, no one is sure what is wrong with the beast, but the fun of the gather continues. Moreta lingers at Ruatha Hold, but is finally forced to leave. She is awoken in the early morning hours by a frantic Sh'gall claiming that Masterhealer Capiam has diagnosed a plague that the wild cat brought over with it from the Southern Continent. All of Pern is in a panic as news of the unknown illness spreads. All too soon there is no hold or weyr that is untouched by the unknown ailment. But Moreta is a healer and she is determined to help in whatever way she can. She continues to urge the dragonriders to take care and helps unite multiple weyrs to fly thread together, as well as help care for the sick and wounded. When Masterhealer Capiam finds a cure, Moreta is thrilled and ready to do whatever is necessary to give the vaccination to everyone on Pern before a second wave of the mutated virus spreads more death. She cannot understand why some weyrleaders simply refuse to see the truth and will not help take the medicine to the far-reaching holds. Moreta cannot bear to see people die unnecessarily so she secretly arranges for dragonriders from all the Weyrs to help. When part of her plan falls through, Moreta has no choice but to go and help deliver the vaccination herself. But she cannot rider her beloved Orlith because she is guarding her clutch. When she borrows her mentor's queen Holth, the tragedy begins... ---Silmarwen 248 Price:
5.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
McCaffrey, Anne Renegades Of Pern (#7) (The Dragonriders of Pern) Del Rey 1989 0345340965 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket The Dragonriders of Pern; States "First Edition: November 1989" Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.5 x 9.3 x 5.9 Inches; 384 pages; While recent tales of Pern have dealt with early eras on that turbulent planet, this one begins during the time of Dragonquest and continues beyond the closing of The White Dragon , focusing on some of the commoners, and how they cope with the return of the life-consuming Thread. A number of lives intertwine, such as that of the trader boy Jayge Lilcamp, whose family is almost destroyed when his father refuses to believe the first Thread warning. Jayge runs afoul of Thella, sister of the Telgar Hold lord but a malcontent and leader of renegades, when she tries to kidnap the refugee girl Aramina, who can hear all dragons. Meanwhile, in the South, the young harper Piemur finds his destiny, and Toric, the first Holder there, schemes for supremacy. McCaffrey paints her colorful world on a still larger canvas, maintaining the complex plots and strong characterization that permeate her work. 305 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
McCaffrey, Anne & Todd McCaffrey DRAGON'S KIN Del Rey 2003 0345461983 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dragonriders of Pern; States "First Edition: December 2003 " Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Extremly slight bumps to corners, else fine. Dustjacket : Extremly slight bumps to corners, else fine. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 304 pages; Beloved bestseller McCaffrey has joined forces with her son, Todd, to produce another delightful entry in the Pern series, which began with Dragonflight in 1968. The action here centers on Camp Natalon, the site of a coal mine. Now that the surface seams of coal have begun to run dry on Pern, it's imperative to start extracting coal from deep underground, despite the increased danger. Some of the miners rely on the expertise of the watch-whers, smaller versions of dragons, to help keep them safe in the mines. As Kindan, blind Nuella and master harper Zist puzzle out the lore, habits and abilities of these nocturnal creatures, they find out more about the watch-whers (and themselves) than they thought possible. Fans who have become comfortable with McCaffrey's smooth trademark style over the years will notice no seams-which bodes well for any solo novels her coauthor, the heir apparent, may contribute to the Dragonriders saga. 204 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Mccaffrey, Todd J.; McCaffrey, Anne DRAGONSBLOOD Del Rey 2005 0345441249 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dragonriders of Pern; States "First Edition: January 2005" Full Numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Bumps to corners and top and bottom of spine, warwestains on rear board. Dustjacket : Bumps to corners and top and bottom of spine, Waterstains to top and bottom inside dustjacket that does not effeact the outside of the dustjacket. ; 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 448 pages; The torch has been passed and burns more brightly than ever in this latest chapter of the venerable Pern saga, the first of what one hopes will be many solo efforts by the son of series creator Anne McCaffrey (Dragons of Pern). The narrative shifts smoothly between Wind Blossom, one of the original colonists of Pern, who's struggling to create a legacy for future generations before she dies, and Lorana, a young dragonrider born 450 years later with unusual talents for healing and telepathy. A genuinely spellbinding set of time travel puzzles and paradoxes is set against the moving backdrop of two populations struggling to survive: the children of the colonists, learning to live in a new world as they lose the technology of the old one, and the dragons of Lorana's time, who are dying of a mysterious plague just when they're needed to protect Pern. The strength of the two women and the mysterious connection between them is gradually revealed through a number of surprising and sometimes heartbreaking parallel occurrences. This stand-alone tale fits beautifully into the existing history and style of earlier books while still breaking new ground. Despite being geared toward the existing fan base, it will be quite accessible to new readers. In her introduction, the elder McCaffrey writes, "son, you done did good and me proud!" Even the most nepotism-wary will concur and eagerly look forward to the next installment. FYI: McCaffrey co-wrote the previous Pern novel, Dragon's Kin (2003) , with his mother. Copyright © Reed Business Information 201 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
McIntyre, Vonda THE CRYSTAL STAR Spectra 1994 0553089293 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Star Wars; Full Numberline (0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 0.8 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 309 pages; The abduction of her children sends Princess Leia across the galaxy in pursuit of the kidnappers, unaware that her search will coincide with Han and Luke's attempts to uncover a rumored enclave of Jedi Knights on the fringes of former imperial territory. This latest addition to the popular Star Wars series adds a new dimension to the lives of its heroes as the children of Leia and Han Solo, who refuse to remain passive victims, embark on an adventure of their own. The author of Dreamsnake (Dell, 1986) and the "Starfarers" series captures the feel of the Star Wars universe in this fast-paced sf adventure. McIntyre's talent and the popularity of the subject make this essential for libraries. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. 210 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Mel Torme WYNNER (SIGNED) Stein & Day 1978 0812824628 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Author; States "First Published in1978" making it a First Printing. Dustjacket protected by a Brodart Cover. Author's Inscription read, "To Joanne, Much Love! Mel Tome" on the FFEP. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 347 pages; Wynner is the story of a young singer, a boy with a golden voice, half Irish, half Polish, whose talent and great ambition lead to fantastic public triumps..His audiences love him, and his lovers manipulate him until he learns why and how he must be his own man. 93 Price:
34.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
R. A. Salvatore Forgotten Realms: Complete Legacy Of The Drow - Originals - Signed TSR, Inc. 1992 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Author; All state "First Printing" and have full numberlines (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Dustjackets protected by Brodart covers. All are SIGNED by Author on title pages. No Remainder Marks. ; Books: No Defects. Dustjackets: No Defects. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; ISBN: 1560765291 Salvatore, R. A. Legacy, The Wizards of the Coast 1992 1st American Edition 1st Printing Stetes "First Printing: Septermber 1992" Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Brodart Cover. SIGNED by Author on title page. No Remainder Mark. Dustjacket protected in Brodart cover. Author's first book to be published in Hardcover. F F 1.5 x 8.6 x 6 Inches 320 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. This will be short - basically; Salvatore has always written some really great books - especially about the main character in most of his TSR books, Drizzt Do'Urden, but this is definitely one of his best. The Dark Elf Trilogy is great, as is the Icewindale Trilogy, but this book marks the beginning of then end (until later this year, thank goodness when he publishes a few more books about Drizzt) , and has to be rated as one of his best. His first hardback, and definitely up there with one of the best Fantasy novels of all time. Salvatore at this point has matured so much in his writing about Drizzt Do'Urden that he's able to give so much more insight into the character but without having read the six books about Drizzt preceding this one, the reader may not fully understand how important the book is. The Legacy takes Drizzt back to his homeland where he has to question his people once again - it shows that he cannot escape their vile world no matter how far he runs from them. Menzoberranzen will always haunt him and his family is seeking revenge on him for getting them out of favor with Lloth. Drizzt takes it upon hmself to travel into the Underdark and solve all of his own problems. A plot that could only be awesome the way Salvatore writes it. And if you've read Homeland, Exile, and Sourjourn, then you can really appreciate his dilemma. Basically, this is far and away one of Salvatore's greatest books and holds a special place in all Salvatore fans because it was his first published hardback and a great bestseller. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000284ISBN: 1560766530 Salvatore, R. A. Starless Night Wizards of the Coast 1993 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Printing: August 1993" Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. SIGNED by Author. No Remainder Mark. F F 1.5 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches 311 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. In the sequel to The Legacy, Drizzt Do'Urden, the hero of the "Dark Elf" trilogy returns to his birthplace, the subterranean city of Menzoberranzan, to free himself of those who seek his death. 150,000 first printing. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000285ISBN: 1560768886 Salvatore, R. A. Seige Of Darkness Wizards of the Coast 1994 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Printing: August 1994" Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. SIGNED by Author on title page. No Remainder Mark. VG+ F 1.5 x 8.4 x 5.9 Inches 31 Hardcover Book: Front and back boards has what looks like glue remnants from price stickers across the top edge and mild discoloration to bottom front corner.. Dustjacket : No Defects. In the subterranean city of Menzoberranzan, Drizzt Do'Urden faces his ultimate challenge, as the matron of a powerful ruling house prepares an assault on Mithril Hall and Lloth, the Spider Queen, is unleashed on the metropolis. 120,000 first printing. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000286ISBN: 0786904895 Salvatore, R. A. Passage To Dawn Wizards of the Coast 1996 1st American Edition 1st Printing States "First Printing; August 1996" Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. SIGNED by Author on Title page. Special Edition Holographic front cover. NO Remainder Mark. F F 1.3 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches 313 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. A new "Forgotten Realms" novel from one of TSR's top-selling authors. The call of the past grows even stronger as Drizzt and his companions are lured from their ship off the Sword Coast back to the Icewind Dale, where a friend from the Abyss has set a deadly trap for the dark elf. Once again, Drizzt and his allies must combine forces to combat an evil that seeks to destroy their world. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000287 288 Price:
249.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
R. A. Salvatore Forgotten Realms: Complete Legacy Of The Drow - Originals TSR, Inc. 1992 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket All state "First Printing" and have full numberlines (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Dustjackets protected by Brodart covers. No Remainder Marks. ; Books: No Defects. Dustjackets: No Defects. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; ISBN: 1560765291 Salvatore, R. A. THE LEGACY Wizards of the Coast 1992 1st American Edition 1st Printing Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Brodart Cover. No Remainder Mark. Dustjacket protected in Brodart cover. Author's first book to be published in Hardcover. F F 1.5 x 8.6 x 6 Inches 320 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. This will be short - basically; Salvatore has always written some really great books - especially about the main character in most of his TSR books, Drizzt Do'Urden, but this is definitely one of his best. The Dark Elf Trilogy is great, as is the Icewindale Trilogy, but this book marks the beginning of then end (until later this year, thank goodness when he publishes a few more books about Drizzt) , and has to be rated as one of his best. His first hardback, and definitely up there with one of the best Fantasy novels of all time. Salvatore at this point has matured so much in his writing about Drizzt Do'Urden that he's able to give so much more insight into the character but without having read the six books about Drizzt preceding this one, the reader may not fully understand how important the book is. The Legacy takes Drizzt back to his homeland where he has to question his people once again - it shows that he cannot escape their vile world no matter how far he runs from them. Menzoberranzen will always haunt him and his family is seeking revenge on him for getting them out of favor with Lloth. Drizzt takes it upon hmself to travel into the Underdark and solve all of his own problems. A plot that could only be awesome the way Salvatore writes it. And if you've read Homeland, Exile, and Sourjourn, then you can really appreciate his dilemma. Basically, this is far and away one of Salvatore's greatest books and holds a special place in all Salvatore fans because it was his first published hardback and a great bestseller. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000279ISBN: 1560766530 Salvatore, R. A. Starless Night Wizards of the Coast 1993 1st American Edition 1st Printing Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. F F 1.5 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches 311 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. In the sequel to The Legacy, Drizzt Do'Urden, the hero of the "Dark Elf" trilogy returns to his birthplace, the subterranean city of Menzoberranzan, to free himself of those who seek his death. 150,000 first printing. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000280ISBN: 1560768886 Salvatore, R. A. Seige Of Darkness Wizards of the Coast 1994 1st American Edition 1st Printing Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. F F 1.5 x 8.4 x 5.9 Inches 31 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. In the subterranean city of Menzoberranzan, Drizzt Do'Urden faces his ultimate challenge, as the matron of a powerful ruling house prepares an assault on Mithril Hall and Lloth, the Spider Queen, is unleashed on the metropolis. 120,000 first printing. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000281ISBN: 0786904895 Salvatore, R. A. Passage To Dawn Wizards of the Coast 1996 1st American Edition 1st Printing Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. Special Edition Holographic front cover. NO Remainder Mark. F F 1.3 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches 313 Hardcover Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. A new "Forgotten Realms" novel from one of TSR's top-selling authors. The call of the past grows even stronger as Drizzt and his companions are lured from their ship off the Sword Coast back to the Icewind Dale, where a friend from the Abyss has set a deadly trap for the dark elf. Once again, Drizzt and his allies must combine forces to combat an evil that seeks to destroy their world. Bookseller Inventory #RBI000282 283 Price:
97.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Reid, Thomas M. INSURRECTION Wizards of the Coast 2002 0786927860 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Forgotten Realms: R.A. Salvatore's War of the Spider Queen, Book 2; States "First Printing: December 2002" Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Slight bumps to top of spine and corners, else fine. Dustjacket : Slight bumps to top of spine and corners, else fine. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.46 Inches; 320 pages; Quenthel Baenre is second only to the matron mother and is Menzoberranzan’s most powerful priestess of Lolth. When the Spider Queen goes silent, Quenthel is called upon to lead a team of dark elves on a mission that could save Menzoberranzan or doom it forever. With the cunning wizard Pharaun Mizzrym, weapons master Ryld Argith, mercenary Valas Hune, and the vicious draegloth Jeggred by her side, the priestess is sent to the trade city of Ched Nasad to determine the scope of Lolth’s silence. Is Menzoberranzan alone being punished? Are all the drow? Is it just Lolth, or have all the gods gone quiet? The answers to these questions will determine the fate of the entire drow race and set the course for the future of the Underdark. If the powerful dark elves falter, the world below is open for InsurrectionThe War of the Spider Queen spreads. 227 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Rice, Anne ANGEL TIME The Songs of the Seraphim Knopf 2009 1400043530 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Author; This book is in UNREAD condition. States "First Edition" Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.3 x 9.3 x 5.8 Inches; 288 pages; Full of provocative moral reflections, this kickoff to bestseller Rice's new Songs of the Seraphim religious series centers on hired assassin Toby O'Dare, a one-time aspirant to the priesthood until personal tragedy unmoored his life. Guardian angel Malchiah visits Toby, who's just consummated his latest kill, and offers him redemption for his sins. After accepting the offer, Toby is whisked away to 13th-century England, where, in the guise of a Dominican friar, he becomes the protector of a Jewish couple accused wrongly by the gentile populace of having murdered their young daughter for her conversion to Christianity. Two eloquently told if clunkily joined digressions give the backstory on Toby and on the persecution of the Jews in medieval Europe. Readers will revel in Rice's colorful recreation of the historical past and in her moving depiction of characters struggling to reconcile matters of the heart with their personal sense of faith. 250,000 first printing. (Oct. ) Copyright © Reed Business Information 177 Price:
49.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Robb, J.D. Visions In Death (signed) Putnam Adult 2004 0399151710 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Author; SIGNED by Author. Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 352 pages; A brand-new novel in the number-one New York Times- bestselling In Death series set in 2059 New York City. As technology and humanity collide, Detective Eve Dallas searches the darkest corners of Manhattan for an elusive killer with a passion for collecting souls... On one of the city's hottest nights, New York Police Lieutenant Eve Dallas is sent to Central Park-and into a hellish new investigation. The victim is found on the rocks, just above the still, dark water of the lake. Around her neck is a single red ribbon. Her hands are posed, as if in prayer. But it is the eyes- removed with such precision, as if done with the careful hands of a surgeon-that have Dallas most alarmed. As more bodies turn up, each with the same defining scars, Eve is frantic for answers. Against her instincts, she accepts help from a psychic who offers one vision after another-each with shockingly accurate details of the murders. And when partner and friend Peabody is badly injured after escaping an attack, the stakes are raised. Are the eyes a symbol? A twisted religious ritual? A souvenir? With help from her husband, Roarke, Dallas must uncover the killer's motivation before another vision becomes another nightmare. . . . 314 Price:
34.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Rusch, Kristine Kathryn THE NEW REBELLION Spectra 1996 0553100939 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Star Wars; Full Numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 400 pages; The action is fast and furious in this new Star Wars novel. The Empire has been defeated and the New Republic established, but internal dissension threatens to tear the newfound stability apart. Over the objections of President Leia Organa Solo, former Imperials have been admitted to the Senate? Which is then bombed, killing many of Leia's old allies and injuring Leia herself. Leia believes that the former Imperials are to blame, but they accuse her husband, Han Solo, of treachery. As tension builds, it's discovered that another player has entered the game, the mysterious Kueller, a heretofore unknown master of the dark side of the Force. Leia's brother, Luke Skywalker, goes to investigate and, eventually, he, Han, Leia, Lando, Artoo, Threepio and other longtime Stars Wars characters find themselves fighting desperately to stave off the collapse of the New Republic. Rusch, who has won a John Campbell Award for Best Novel and a Hugo Award as Best Editor, and who has written numerous Star Trek novels, moves her narrative briskly, but at the expense of clear plotting, crisp detail and character. Still, what Star Wars fans want above all is action, and Rusch hurls it at them at warp speed. Major ad/promo. (Nov. ). Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. 205 Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Salvatore, R. A. THE LEGACY Wizards of the Coast 1992 1560765291 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Forgotten Realms, Legacy of the Drow; Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Author's first book to be published in Hardcover. Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.5 x 8.6 x 6 Inches; 320 pages; This will be short - basically; Salvatore has always written some really great books - especially about the main character in most of his TSR books, Drizzt Do'Urden, but this is definitely one of his best. The Dark Elf Trilogy is great, as is the Icewindale Trilogy, but this book marks the beginning of then end (until later this year, thank goodness when he publishes a few more books about Drizzt) , and has to be rated as one of his best. His first hardback, and definitely up there with one of the best Fantasy novels of all time. Salvatore at this point has matured so much in his writing about Drizzt Do'Urden that he's able to give so much more insight into the character but without having read the six books about Drizzt preceding this one, the reader may not fully understand how important the book is. The Legacy takes Drizzt back to his homeland where he has to question his people once again - it shows that he cannot escape their vile world no matter how far he runs from them. Menzoberranzen will always haunt him and his family is seeking revenge on him for getting them out of favor with Lloth. Drizzt takes it upon hmself to travel into the Underdark and solve all of his own problems. A plot that could only be awesome the way Salvatore writes it. And if you've read Homeland, Exile, and Sourjourn, then you can really appreciate his dilemma. Basically, this is far and away one of Salvatore's greatest books and holds a special place in all Salvatore fans because it was his first published hardback and a great bestseller. 35 Price:
24.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Salvatore, R. A. THE LEGACY Wizards of the Coast 1992 1560765291 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Forgotten Realms, Legacy of the Drow; Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. Author's first book to be published in Hardcover. ; Book: Slight soiling to top and bottom page blocks, else fine. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.5 x 8.6 x 6 Inches; 320 pages; This will be short - basically; Salvatore has always written some really great books - especially about the main character in most of his TSR books, Drizzt Do'Urden, but this is definitely one of his best. The Dark Elf Trilogy is great, as is the Icewindale Trilogy, but this book marks the beginning of then end (until later this year, thank goodness when he publishes a few more books about Drizzt) , and has to be rated as one of his best. His first hardback, and definitely up there with one of the best Fantasy novels of all time. Salvatore at this point has matured so much in his writing about Drizzt Do'Urden that he's able to give so much more insight into the character but without having read the six books about Drizzt preceding this one, the reader may not fully understand how important the book is. The Legacy takes Drizzt back to his homeland where he has to question his people once again - it shows that he cannot escape their vile world no matter how far he runs from them. Menzoberranzen will always haunt him and his family is seeking revenge on him for getting them out of favor with Lloth. Drizzt takes it upon hmself to travel into the Underdark and solve all of his own problems. A plot that could only be awesome the way Salvatore writes it. And if you've read Homeland, Exile, and Sourjourn, then you can really appreciate his dilemma. Basically, this is far and away one of Salvatore's greatest books and holds a special place in all Salvatore fans because it was his first published hardback and a great bestseller. 36 Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Salvatore, R. A. THE LEGACY (SIGNED) Wizards of the Coast 1992 1560765291 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Forgotten Realms, Legacy of the Drow; Signed by Author; Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket now protected by a Brodart Cover. Author's first book to be published in Hardcover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.5 x 8.6 x 6 Inches; 320 pages; This will be short - basically; Salvatore has always written some really great books - especially about the main character in most of his TSR books, Drizzt Do'Urden, but this is definitely one of his best. The Dark Elf Trilogy is great, as is the Icewindale Trilogy, but this book marks the beginning of then end (until later this year, thank goodness when he publishes a few more books about Drizzt) , and has to be rated as one of his best. His first hardback, and definitely up there with one of the best Fantasy novels of all time. Salvatore at this point has matured so much in his writing about Drizzt Do'Urden that he's able to give so much more insight into the character but without having read the six books about Drizzt preceding this one, the reader may not fully understand how important the book is. The Legacy takes Drizzt back to his homeland where he has to question his people once again - it shows that he cannot escape their vile world no matter how far he runs from them. Menzoberranzen will always haunt him and his family is seeking revenge on him for getting them out of favor with Lloth. Drizzt takes it upon hmself to travel into the Underdark and solve all of his own problems. A plot that could only be awesome the way Salvatore writes it. And if you've read Homeland, Exile, and Sourjourn, then you can really appreciate his dilemma. Basically, this is far and away one of Salvatore's greatest books and holds a special place in all Salvatore fans because it was his first published hardback and a great bestseller. 90 Price:
59.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Salvatore, R. A. Servant of the Shard Wizards of the Coast 2000 0786916575 Book Club Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Forgotten Realms: Paths of Darkness, Book 3; Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: No Defects. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.5 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 352 pages; Servant of the Shard (Forgotten Realms: Paths of Darkness, Book 3) It's is not very often that one gets to read a book where the villains are the main characters of the book. Salvatore worked wonders with these characters. It was exciting to watch as each character tried to out maneuver the other with layers upon layers of deception. We really saw the motivations of the assassin Artemis Entreri as well as the mercenary leader, Jarlaxle. I chuckled all throughout the book, which was surprising when reading about a character such as Artemis Entreri. The ending of the book was superb and has truly has made me anxious for the next book involving these two characters. Let’s hope that I won't have to wait too long..... - B. Wendeln 247 Price:
5.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Salvatore, R. A. PROMISE OF THE WITCH KING Wizards of the Coast 2005 0786938234 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The Sellswords, Book 2; States "First Printing: October 2005" Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. ; Book: Slight bump to top front corner, else fine. Dustjacket : Slight bump to top front corner, else fine. ; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 352 pages; Jarlaxle is a drow, or dark elf, Artemis Entreri a human. Both are involved in a quest for some magical books that will give godlike powers to a monarch. Right now the monarch connected with the search is King Gareth, and his friends and foes swarm, literally up hill and down dale, over the land in which Jarlaxle and Entreri meet and become allies and even uneasy friends. Also encountered are a royal army captain who has to be rescued before she can befriend Jarlaxle and Entreri as much as she would like to, an assassin who makes one think of Han Solo had he turned bounty hunter, a gruff dwarf (are there any suave ones? ) , and, altogether, a cast too large for this book were it not one volume in a series. Since Salvatore is the best series writer working in the Forgotten Realms, this volume is good news for loyal Realms readers. Roland GreenCopyright © American Library Association. ; Remainder 252 Price:
7.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Salvatore, R.A. STARLESS NIGHT Wizards of the Coast 1993 1560766530 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Forgotten Realms, Legacy of the Drow; Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Bumps to top and bottom spine, slight bumps to corners. Dustjacket : Bumps to top and bottom spine, slight bumps to corners, chipping top top of spine and corners. ; 1.5 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 311 pages; In the sequel to The Legacy, Drizzt Do'Urden, the hero of the "Dark Elf" trilogy returns to his birthplace, the subterranean city of Menzoberranzan, to free himself of those who seek his death. 150,000 first printing. 37 Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Salvatore, R.A. STARLESS NIGHT Wizards of the Coast 1993 1560766530 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Forgotten Realms, Legacy of the Drow; Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. ; Book: Remainder Mark on top page block, else fine. Dustjacket : No Defects. ; 1.5 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 311 pages; In the sequel to The Legacy, Drizzt Do'Urden, the hero of the "Dark Elf" trilogy returns to his birthplace, the subterranean city of Menzoberranzan, to free himself of those who seek his death. 150,000 first printing. 38 Price:
24.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Salvatore, R.A. STARLESS NIGHT Wizards of the Coast 1993 1560766530 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Forgotten Realms, Legacy of the Drow; Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: bump to top of spine, else fine. Dustjacket : bump to top of spine and back top corner, else fine. ; 1.5 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 311 pages; In the sequel to The Legacy, Drizzt Do'Urden, the hero of the "Dark Elf" trilogy returns to his birthplace, the subterranean city of Menzoberranzan, to free himself of those who seek his death. 150,000 first printing. 39 Price:
22.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Salvatore, R.A. PASSAGE TO DAWN Wizards of the Coast 1996 0786904895 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Forgotten Realms, Legacy of the Drow; Full Numberline (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. No Remainder Mark. ; Book: Soiling to back cover, bookplate tastefully placed on front board under front dustjacket flap ( can only be seen if you remove dustjacket. ) Dustjacket : 1cm closed tear to front top corner by spine, else fine. ; 1.3 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches; 313 pages; A new "Forgotten Realms" novel from one of TSR's top-selling authors. The call of the past grows even stronger as Drizzt and his companions are lured from their ship off the Sword Coast back to the Icewind Dale, where a friend from the Abyss has set a deadly trap for the dark elf. Once again, Drizzt and his allies must combine forces to combat an evil that seeks to destroy their world. 40 Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|